Bate v. Greenwich Ins. Co.
[…] The requirements of section 375.906 were fully met. 5 Greenwich argues section 375.906 was not technically complied with because an office worker in the Director’s office signed for the process and, according to section 375.906.2, only the Director, deputy director, or chief clerk of the department of insurance can properly receive service. This hyper-literal construction of section 375.906 is raised for the first time before this Court and is not properly preserved. 5 Alternatively, Greenwich argues that section 375.906 was unavailable as a method of service because the Bates’ claims did not fall within certain language of section 375.906.2, which states that: [S]ervice as aforesaid shall be valid and binding in all actions brought by residents of this state upon any policy issued or matured, or upon any liability accrued in this state, or on any policy issued in any other state in which the resident is named as beneficiary, and in all actions brought by nonresidents of this state upon any policy issued in this state in which the nonresident is named beneficiary or which has been assigned to the nonresident, and in all actions brought by nonresidents of this state on a cause of action, other than an action on a policy of insurance, which arises out of business transacted, acts done, or contracts made in this state. Greenwich argues that the policy in question was not issued, nor did any liability accrue, in the state of Missouri.