Mary S. Riethmann Trust v. DIRECTOR OF REV.
[…] The general purpose of section 145.011 may be gleaned from its text. The clear purpose is to pickup revenue that would otherwise go to the federal treasury. It generally requires that an estate pay a portion of its overall federal tax liability to the state instead of to the federal government. Federal law permits estates a tax credit against their federal estate tax liability for estate "taxes actually paid to any State," 26 U.S.C. § 2011 (1994), subject to certain limitations not relevant here. Our statute, § 145.011, builds off of the framework of the federal tax credit and provides that the Missouri estate tax is "the maximum credit for state death taxes allowed by Internal Revenue Code Section 2011 but not less than the maximum credit for state death taxes allowable to the estate of a decedent against the federal estate tax...." § 145.011. Thus, the overall tax liability of the estate is not increased by Missouri law; the state only gets to take a piece of the federal tax pie.