Collins & Assoc. Dietary Consultants, Inc. v. Labor & Indus. Rel. Com'n
[…] The attempt of the Circuit Court of Howell County to transfer venue is void. Therefore, the Circuit Court of Cole County correctly determined that this case was improperly before it.

Plaintiff seeks to avert this conclusion by asserting that the reasoning behind the conclusion, while once correct, has been superseded by a 1976 amendment to the Missouri Constitution which added a second sentence to art. V, § 11. That section provides:

Section 11. Want of jurisdiction, effecttransfers. In all proceedings reviewable on appeal by the supreme court or the court of appeals, appeals shall go directly to the court or district having jurisdiction, but want of jurisdiction shall not be ground for dismissal, and the proceeding shall be transferred to the appellate court having jurisdiction. An original action filed in a court lacking jurisdiction or venue shall be transferred to the appropriate court.

Relying on the second sentence of this constitutional provision, plaintiff contends that a circuit court is "a court" now authorized to transfer a case when it lacks jurisdiction.

Words used in constitutional provisions must be viewed in context. E.g., Buechner v.