Eminence R-1 School Dist. v. Hodge
[…] Although there is conflict as to whether the payments under 16 U.S.C. § 500 constitute a trust for the benefit of counties in recognition of the national interest in education and roadbuilding, Trinity Independent School District v. Walker County, 287 S.W.2d 717, 722 (Tex.Civ.App.1956), or an absolute grant or gift to the states, King County v. Seattle School District No. 1, supra, it would appear that Congress intended to aid schools and roads upon which the impact of the federal presence falls most heavily.

In light of these observations, we turn to the Missouri statute. Section 12.070 provides in pertinent part: "The funds shall be used to aid in maintaining the schools and *13 roads of those school districts that lie or are situated partly or wholly within or adjacent to the national forest in the county." (Emphasis added.) Eminence would argue that the use of word "shall" mandatorily requires a distribution to all eligible school districts, i.e., those that are partly or wholly within or adjacent to the national forest.