Management Services, Inc. v. Spradling
[…] We consider first whether Missouri may constitutionally impose a use tax on Respondent's aircraft, and, secondly, if the use tax is constitutionally valid, whether Respondent's aircraft falls within an exemption provided by the Compensating Use Tax Law.

The tax for the use of Respondent's aircraft was levied pursuant to § 144.610, RSMo 1969, which provides:

"1. A tax is imposed for the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property purchased on or after the effective date of sections 144.600 to 144.745 in an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law in section 144.020. This tax does not apply with respect to the storage, use or consumption of any article of tangible personal property purchased, produced or manufactured outside this state until the transportation of the article has finally come to rest within this state or until the article has become commingled with the general mass of property of this state. "2. Every person storing, using or consuming in this state tangible personal property purchased from a vendor is liable for the tax imposed by this law, and the liability shall not be extinguished until the tax is paid to this state, but a receipt from a vendor authorized by the director of