State v. Savage
[…] Ex parte Saxbury does hold that a justice of the peace could not compel the warden of the state penitentiary to temporarily release a prisoner to the end that he appear in a justice of the peace court to answer a complaint of felony filed by the prosecuting attorney.

At the time Ex parte Saxbury, supra, was decided, preliminary hearings were held in justice of the peace courts, which were not courts of record. The Constitution of Missouri of 1945, Art. V, § 1, abolished justice of the peace courts, created the magistrate courts, and magistrate courts are courts of record. Section 476.010, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S. Section 476.070 provides that "All courts shall have power to issue all writs which may be necessary in the exercise of their respective jurisdictions, according to the principles and usages of law." The magistrate has jurisdiction to conduct preliminary hearings on felony complaints and no information charging a felony may be filed without first affording the accused a preliminary hearing. Criminal Rule 23.02, V.A.M.R.; § 544.250, RSMo 1969, V.A.M.S.

In State v.