LIBERTY TOWNSHIP OF STUDDARD COUNTY v. Telford
[…] Liberty Township of Stoddard Co. v. Telford, Mo.App., 349 S.W.2d 704; Art. V, ยง 3, 1945 Mo.Const., V.A.M.S.

*843 The trial court's judgment was based upon its finding that plaintiff had expended public money and labor on said road for more than ten consecutive years and plaintiff, respondent here, seeks to justify that judgment on the ground that the evidence showed that the road in question had become "legally established" pursuant to these provisions of Section 228.190 RSMo 1959 and V.A.M.S., "* * * and all roads that have been used as such by the public for ten years continuously, and upon which there shall have been expended public money or labor for such period, shall be deemed legally established roads; * * *." Appellants contend that the evidence did not show public user for ten years or the expenditure of public money or labor for that period.