In Re Armistead
[…] Bank "deposits" were "credits." See State ex rel. American Automobile Ins. Co. v. Gehner, 320 Mo. 702, 8 S.W.2d 1057, 59 A.L.R. 1026; State ex rel. Missouri State Life Ins. Co. v. Gehner, 320 Mo. 691, 8 S.W.2d 1068; Wheeling Steel Corp. v. Fox, 298 U.S. 193, 56 S. Ct. 773, 80 L. Ed. 1143; Smith v. Ajax Pipe Line Co., 8 Cir., 87 F.2d 567.

Personal property still includes "money, goods, chattels, things in action and evidences of debt". Sec. 1.020. But it is now classified as either tangible or intangible. Art. X, Sec. 4(a), 1945 Const; Sec. 137.015. Sec. 137.010 defines intangible personal property as "all property other than real property and tangible personal property, as defined in this section"; and "`tangible personal property' includes every tangible thing being the subject of ownership or part ownership whether animate or inanimate, other than money, and not forming part or parcel of real property as herein defined." (Our italics.) "Money" is not mentioned in the tangible personal property list to be filed with the local assessor. Sec. 137.120. And "moneys" are taxable as intangible personal property only when "on deposit", Sec. 146.010, and even then only where they had a yield the preceding year.