Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Next, do the general permit or discretionary conditions have the force and effect of law? The answer to this question must be “no.” Since December 31, 2006, Part 31 of the NREPA has empowered EGLE to make only rules concerning permits issued to oceangoing vessels engaging in port operations in Michigan. See MCL 324.3103(2) (“The department shall enforce this part and may promulgate rules as it considers necessary to carry out its duties under this part. However, notwithstanding any rule-promulgation authority that is provided in this part, except for rules authorized under [MCL 324.3112(6)], the department shall not promulgate any additional rules under this part after December 31, 2006.”); MCL 324.3112(6) (requiring oceangoing vessels engaging in port operations in Michigan to obtain a permit, which EGLE may issue only if the applicant can show that the oceangoing vessel complies with a federal regulation specifying ballastwater-management requirements or that the oceangoing