Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See Mich Admin Code, R 323.1060(1) and (2) (plant nutrients, including phosphorus); R 323.1062(1) and (2) (microorganisms); R 323.1050 (physical characteristics); R 323.1055 (taste- or odor-producing substances); R 323.1064(1) (dissolved oxygen in the Great Lakes, connecting waters, and inland streams); R 323.1065(1) and (2) (dissolved oxygen in inland lakes); and R 323.1043(z) (defining “dissolved oxygen”). 7 Part 13 of the NREPA grants EGLE this power as well. See MCL 324.1307(5) (“Approval of an application for a permit may be granted with conditions or modifications necessary to achieve compliance with the part or parts of this act under which the permit is issued.”). 8 7 to “set permit restrictions that will assure compliance with applicable federal law and regulations.”