Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Neither of these provisions grants EGLE authority to promulgate rules regulating CAFOs under Part 31 of the NREPA. The rulemaking authority related to MCL 324.3112(6) concerns oceangoing vessels engaging in port operations in Michigan that are required to obtain a permit under Part 31 of the NREPA to prevent discharge of aquatic nuisance species. When the Legislature amended MCL 324.3103(2) in 2004 PA 91 to say, “notwithstanding any rule-promulgation authority that is provided in [Part 31], . . . [EGLE] shall not promulgate any additional rules under this part after December 31, 2006,” it negated EGLE’s rulemaking authority under MCL 324.3103(3) after December 31, 2006. The Legislature has introduced bills that, if adopted, would repeal much of MCL 324.3103(2) and fully restore EGLE’s rulemaking authority under Part 31 of the NREPA. See, e.g., 2023 SB 663; 2024 HB 5614. 3 13