Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Mich Admin Code, R 323.2133(1) and (2); Mich Admin Code, R 323.2191(2). For a permit to discharge waste under MCL 324.3112(1), EGLE must “condition the continued validity of a permit upon the permittee’s meeting the effluent requirements that [EGLE] considers necessary to prevent unlawful pollution by the dates that [EGLE] considers to be reasonable and necessary and to ensure compliance with applicable federal law.” MCL 324.3112(3). For a permit regarding new or increased use of waters for waste or sewage disposal under MCL 324.3113, EGLE is required to “condition the permit upon such restrictions as [EGLE] considers necessary to adequately guard against unlawful uses of the waters of the state as are set forth in [MCL 324.3109].” MCL 324.3113(2).