Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See League of Women Voters of Mich v Secretary of State, 506 Mich 561, 580; 957 NW2d 731 (2020) (holding, in part, that “a moot case is one which seeks to get a . . . judgment upon some matter which, when rendered, for any reason, cannot have any practical legal effect upon a then existing controversy”) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Given my conclusion that the 2020 GP is a rule under the APA, I would remand this case to the Court of Appeals to determine (1) whether EGLE adequately preserved its argument that plaintiffs cannot challenge the validity of the 2020 GP under MCL 24.264 because “an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency”; and (2) if so, whether plaintiffs’ suit is barred under that provision. 34 35