Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] A person who is aggrieved by the coverage may file a sworn petition for a contested case hearing on the matter with [EGLE] in accordance with the provisions of section 3113 of part 31 of the act. A petition that is filed more than 60 days after coverage by the general permit is reported to [EGLE] may be rejected by [EGLE] as being untimely.” Mich Admin Code, R 323.2192(c). 8 “An environmental permit panel may adopt, remand, modify, or reverse, in whole or in part, a final decision and order described in [MCL 324.1317(1)]. The panel shall issue an opinion that becomes the final decision of [EGLE] and is subject to judicial review as provided under the [APA], MCL 24.201 to 24.328, and other applicable law.” MCL 324.1317(4). Additionally, “[i]f no party timely appeals a final decision and order described in [MCL 324.1317(1)] to an environmental permit panel, the final decision and order is the final agency action for purposes of any applicable judicial review.” MCL 324.1317(7). 9 The Legislature has introduced bills that, if adopted, would amend the NREPA and repeal the section that created the environmental permit review commission and the environmental science advisory board.