Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Although the majority does not address this alternative pathway, I write to explain why I believe it offers an equally satisfactory means of resolving the present dispute without deciding the “rule” question. II. EXCLUSIVITY OF A PROCEDURE OR REMEDY MCL 24.264 provides that: Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule, including the failure of an agency to accurately assess the impact of the rule on businesses, including small businesses, in its regulatory impact statement, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. . . . This section shall not be construed to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is asserted. [Emphasis added.] The plain language of MCL 24.264 contemplates a difference between an exclusive remedy or procedure concerning the validity or applicability of a “rule” and the availability of other remedies or procedures in which the validity or applicability of a “rule” could be challenged. Whether a statutory remedy or procedure has been made exclusive is a question of statutory interpretation.