Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Jones, 185 Mich App at 137-138. But nothing in the APA’s definition of “rule” provides that only agency actions processed in compliance with the APA’s rulemaking procedures may be considered rules. See MCL 24.207. And if MCL 24.264 referred only to rules processed in compliance with the APA’s rulemaking procedures, it would follow that a litigant could challenge only the substantive validity of a rule under MCL 24.264. Yet the word “validity” as used in the context of the APA clearly refers to more than just substantive validity—it includes procedural validity as well. After all, MCL 24.243(1) states that “a rule is not valid unless it is processed in compliance with [MCL 24.266], if applicable, [MCL 24.242], and in substantial compliance with [MCL 24.241(2), (3), (4), and (5)].” (Emphasis added.)