Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See MCL 418.131(1) (“The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee’s exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort.”) (emphasis added). There are also some environmental permitting statutes that use explicit language when describing whether judicial review is permitted following a contested case proceeding. See MCL 324.5506(14) (stating that following an administrative decision to grant or deny a permit to operate or install equipment that releases toxic fumes into the air, “[a] petition for judicial review is the exclusive means of obtaining judicial review of a permit and shall be filed within 90 days after the final permit action”) (emphasis added). Explicit statutory language is the simplest way for the Legislature to convey its intent for an exclusive remedy or procedure. This Court has also inferred exclusive remedies from less explicit statutory text.