Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] A CAFO must apply to EGLE for a certificate of coverage under the general permit, and even if the CAFO agrees to comply with the discretionary conditions in the general permit, EGLE is not bound to grant the CAFO the certificate of coverage.”). 22 confusion in its wake. First, the majority expands this Court’s holding in Clonlara. Unlike the nonpublic school act at issue in that case, see Clonlara, 442 Mich at 237, Part 31 of NREPA clearly gives EGLE some rulemaking authority. See MCL 324.3103(2) (“However, notwithstanding any rule-promulgation authority that is provided in this part, except for rules authorized under section 3112(6), the department shall not promulgate any additional rules under this part after December 31, 2006.”) (emphasis added). So it is not as if EGLE has no rulemaking authority under Part 31 of NREPA, such that it could never issue a statement or policy of general applicability that has the force and effect of law.