Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] I. BACKGROUND Under the federal Clean Water Act (the CWA), 33 USC 1251 et seq., a CAFO may not discharge any pollutants into navigable waters unless it has obtained a permit from EGLE. 2 Those permits are governed by Part 31 of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq. EGLE’s authority to promulgate rules under Part 31 of NREPA was circumscribed by 2004 PA 91. See MCL 324.3103(2) (“[N]otwithstanding any rule-promulgation authority that is provided in this part, except for rules authorized under [MCL 324.3112(6)], the department shall not promulgate any additional rules under this part after December 31, 2006.”). 3 Perhaps in anticipation of the rule moratorium, in 2005, EGLE’s predecessor promulgated a rule As the majority notes, the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has approved EGLE as a permitting authority for purposes of issuing permits under § 402 of the Clean Water Act, 33 USC 1342, which