Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Moreover, EGLE has presented compelling arguments that it would be difficult to determine whether EGLE has, in fact, exceeded its legal authority absent the fact-intensive process provided for in a contested case. Because EGLE has express legal authority to impose conditions in NPDES permits necessary to achieve water quality standards, regardless of whether those conditions exceed existing regulations, each dispute is fact-specific. See 33 USC 1311(b)(1)(C); 40 CFR 122.44 (2023); MCL 324.3112(3); MCL 324.3113(2). See also MCL 324.1307(5) (“Approval of an application for a permit may be granted with conditions or modifications necessary to achieve compliance with the part or parts of this act under which the permit is issued.”).