Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] It is therefore important to consider the NREPA—a key enabling statute for EGLE—and the remedies and procedures it provides for challenging agency actions and decisions during the NPDES permitting process. Under the Clean Water Act, 33 USC 1251 et seq., no person or entity subject to the act is allowed to discharge pollutants into navigable waters of the United States without first obtaining a permit authorizing the discharge. Michigan law provides for the same prohibition at a state level. See MCL 324.3112(1) (“A person shall not discharge any waste 11 or waste effluent into the waters of this state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from [EGLE].”).