Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See MCL 324.3103(3) (“The department may promulgate rules and take other actions as may be necessary to comply with the federal water pollution control act . . . .”). But MCL 324.3103(2) says “notwithstanding any rulepromulgation authority that is provided in [Part 31], except for rules authorized under 28 29 out its duties under Part 31 of the NREPA, a point which EGLE concedes.