Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See also AFSCME, 452 Mich at 11 (describing the “choice” of entering into a negotiated contract with the state as “ludicrous” because “ ‘choosing’ not to contract [with the state]” is “choos[ing] to go out of business”). 13 heart of the NPDES permitting program. See MCL 324.3112(1) (“A person shall not discharge any waste or waste effluent into the waters of this state unless the person is in possession of a valid permit from the department.”). The majority’s attempt to distinguish AFSCME and Delta Co is wholly unpersuasive.