Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] WELCH, J. (concurring). I agree with Chief Justice CLEMENT’s analysis in part and join Parts I, II, III(A), III(B), and III(C)(1), and I concur in the judgment. Plaintiffs’ declaratory action cannot move forward. However, I believe it may be unnecessary to decide, at this time, whether the challenged conditions in the 2020 general permit can be considered “rules” under MCL 24.207 of the Administrative Procedures Act (the APA), MCL 24.201 et seq. Plaintiffs’ lawsuit was filed under MCL 24.264, which authorizes an action for declaratory judgment challenging “the validity or applicability of a rule” as that term is defined by the APA. But MCL 24.264 is inapplicable if “an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency . . . .” The Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act (the NREPA), MCL 324.101 et seq., provides exclusive remedies and procedures for disputing defendant’s exercise of its authority to issue National Pollutant Discharge Elimination System (NPDES) permits in two ways: (1) a contested