Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] The Court of Appeals, while technically affirming the Court of Claims, agreed with plaintiffs’ theory that the challenged conditions constituted rules that needed to be promulgated through the formal rulemaking process and thus noted that a declaratory action under MCL 24.264 could be refiled after certain pre-suit statutory requirements had been satisfied. Mich Farm Bureau v Dep’t of Environment, Great Lakes, & Energy, 343 Mich App 293, 296, 314-318; 997 NW2d 467 (2022). The Court of Appeals held that MCL 24.264 “does not impose further administrative-remedy-exhaustion requirements,” 3 id. at 314, beyond the requirement that a party “first request[] the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously,” MCL 24.264. This Court granted leave to appeal and requested briefing on the question decided by the Court of Appeals, but we also asked whether an exception built into MCL 24.264— “an exclusive procedure or remedy [that] is provided by a statute governing the agency”— precluded this case from