Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] statutory authority on which EGLE relied for such adoption violated the constitutional nondelegation doctrine; (4) EGLE’s assertion of control over non-CAFOs went beyond its statutory authority, and its standard for determining such authority was unconstitutionally void for vagueness; and (5) the permit condition requiring CAFOs to install 35-foot permanent vegetated buffer strips and the requirement to have 100-foot setbacks converted cropland acreage to nonfarmable land, which was an unconstitutional taking without just compensation in violation of US Const, Am V and Const 1963, art 10, § 2. 19 20 MCL 24.301 states: When a person has exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, and is aggrieved by a final decision or order in a contested case, whether such decision or order is affirmative or negative in form, the decision or order is subject to direct review by the courts as provided by law. Exhaustion of administrative remedies does not require the filing of a motion or application for rehearing or reconsideration unless the agency rules require the filing before judicial review is sought. A preliminary, procedural or 19 plaintiffs that MCL 24.264 vested it with subject-matter jurisdiction to consider their challenge to the validity of the discretionary conditions in the general permit.