Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] This would include arguments that the newly imposed conditions on the 2020 general permit exceed EGLE’s statutory or regulatory authority absent new formal rulemaking or that they are inconsistent with the NREPA or existing regulations. This is unlike the statutory scheme at issue in Stegall, ___ Mich at ___; slip op at 16-18, where the Legislature delegated to the agency significant discretion to decide whether to process a complaint that had been filed with the agency. That discretion was relevant to this Court’s board of appeals decision. See MCL 125.3605 (“The decision of the zoning board of appeals shall be final. A party aggrieved by the decision may appeal to the circuit court . . . .”); MCL 125.3606(1) (“Any party aggrieved by a decision of the zoning board of appeals may appeal to the circuit court . . . .”).