Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] One such applicable federal regulation is 40 CFR 122.44(d)(1) (2023), which, again, requires EGLE to include conditions “in addition to or more stringent than” the conditions set forth in the EPA rules that EGLE deems necessary to ensure a waterway receiving pollutants will meet Part 4 water-quality standards. Finally, MCL 324.3113(2) provides, “If a permit is granted, the department shall condition the permit upon such restrictions that the department considers necessary to adequately guard against unlawful uses of the waters of the state as are set forth in [MCL 324.3109].” 9 In sum, EPA and EGLE rules require every CAFO permit to include certain conditions, but federal and state law give EGLE discretion to include extra conditions in a permit that are more stringent than these conditions when EGLE decides those conditions are necessary to achieve