Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] But nothing in MCL 24.264 purports to confer exclusive jurisdiction on the circuit courts. Given that the circuit courts are not the exclusive forum for adjudicating these issues, if MCL 24.264 confers the circuit court with subject-matter jurisdiction, MCL 600.6419(1)(a) would 24 22 the court with subject-matter jurisdiction to declare an agency “rule” invalid or inapplicable before an agency actually enforces or applies the rule to a regulated entity. MCL 24.264 provides: Unless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency, the validity or applicability of a rule, including the failure of an agency to accurately assess the impact of the rule on businesses, including small businesses, in its regulatory impact statement, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if the court finds that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or imminently threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff. The action shall be filed in the circuit court of the county where the plaintiff resides or has his or her principal place of business in this state or in the circuit court for Ingham county. The agency shall be made a party to the action. An action for declaratory judgment may not be commenced under this section unless the plaintiff has first requested the agency for a declaratory ruling and the agency has denied the request or failed to act upon it expeditiously. This section shall not be construed to prohibit the determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in any other action or proceeding in which its invalidity or inapplicability is asserted. [Emphasis added.] Simply put, a court has subject-matter jurisdiction to hear a declaratory-judgment action in which a party challenges the validity or applicability of an agency rule “[u]nless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency . . . .” MCL 24.264 further includes an exhaustion-of-administrative-remedies requirement: a party operate to transfer that subject-matter jurisdiction to the Court of Claims.