Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] A court has no discretion to fashion equitable exceptions to a jurisdictional rule or to otherwise excuse noncompliance; subject-matter jurisdiction cannot be conferred by consent or waiver. See Travelers Ins Co v Detroit Edison Co, 465 Mich 185, 204; 631 NW2d 733 (2001). 25 24 State Housing Dev Auth, 468 Mich 763, 771; 664 NW2d 185 (2003). Put differently, a court must decide whether a particular case falls within the category or class of cases over which it has power to adjudicate the merits. See Winkler, 500 Mich at 334. Again, MCL 24.264 gives a court power to adjudicate a declaratory-judgment action challenging the validity or applicability of an agency rule “[u]nless an exclusive procedure or remedy is provided by a statute governing the agency . . . .” So, to decide whether it had subjectmatter jurisdiction under MCL 24.264, the Court of Claims needed first to consider whether plaintiffs’ action was a declaratory judgment challenging the validity of a rule— specifically, whether the discretionary conditions in the general permit were