Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Stegall, ___ Mich at ___ n 5; slip op at 11 n 5. 2 8 Conversely, in Lamphere Sch v Lamphere Federation of Teachers, 400 Mich 104; 252 NW2d 818 (1977), the Court examined the exclusivity of remedies for an illegal teachers’ strike as set forth in MCL 423.206, as amended by 1965 PA 379, of the public employment relations act (PERA), MCL 423.201 et seq. The law provided: “Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, any person holding such a position who, by concerted action with others, and without the lawful approval of his superior, wilfully [sic] absents himself from his position, or abstains in whole or in part from the full, faithful and proper performance of his duties for the purpose of inducing, influencing or coercing a change in the conditions or compensation, or the rights, privileges or obligations of employment shall be deemed to be on strike but the person, upon request, shall be entitled to a determination as to whether he did violate the provisions of this act.”