Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] MCL 24.264; see Slis, 332 Mich App at 341 (holding that a remedy or procedure must allow for a challenge to the validity or applicability of a “rule” to invoke the exception to MCL 24.264’s applicability). 14 While not necessary to the resolution of this case, I note a significant point of potential confusion contained within the APA. The APA definition of a “rule,” MCL 24.207, does not expressly exclude things or actions that constitute a “license” or “licensing,” MCL 24.205(a) and (b), under the APA. A “license” is “the whole or part of an agency permit, certificate, approval, . . . or similar form of permission required by law.” MCL 24.205(a) (emphasis added). “ ‘Licensing’ includes agency activity involving the grant, denial, renewal, suspension, . . . or amendment of a license.” MCL 24.205(b).