Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] The director of EGLE has the discretion to attempt to resolve such petitions directly through negotiation, MCL 324.1315(1), but if this does not occur, the matter must be submitted to the environmental permit review commission to make a formal recommendation to the director of whether to approve or deny the permit, MCL 324.1315(1), (2), and (4) to (6). Although the director’s decision on a recommendation from the commission is not immediately reviewable, it “may be included in an appeal to a final permit action.” MCL 324.1315(6). If the director’s decision is not appealed to the environmental permit review commission, EGLE’s decision “regarding the approval or denial of a permit is [a] final permit action for purposes of any judicial review or other review allowed under” the NREPA, MCL 24.201 to MCL 24.328 (the second and third chapters of the APA), and MCL 600.631 (appeals of agency decisions to a circuit court). MCL 324.1315(6).