Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See 33 USC 1313 through 33 USC 1315. EGLE previously promulgated these water-quality standards on January 13, 2006, and they are codified in Part 4 of the Michigan Administrative Rules governing water-resources protection. See Mich Admin Code, R 323.1041 et seq. 7 Similarly, in various provisions, Part 31 of the NREPA requires EGLE to include any conditions in an NPDES permit that EGLE deems necessary to achieve applicable Part 4 water-quality standards or to comply with applicable laws and regulations. 8 In particular, MCL 324.3106 requires EGLE to ensure that any permit issued “will assure compliance with state standards to regulate municipal, industrial, and commercial discharges or storage of any substance that may affect the quality of the waters of the state,” and it allows EGLE Water-quality standards specify a maximum concentration of pollutants that may be present in water without impairing its suitability for a designated use, such as swimming or drinking.