Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] the rule: “(1) whether the rule is within the matter covered by the enabling statute; (2) if so, whether it complies with the underlying legislative intent; and (3) if it meets the first two requirements, when [sic] it is neither arbitrary nor capricious”) (quotation marks and citation omitted, emphasis added, and alteration by the Ins Institute of Mich Court); Slis v Michigan, 332 Mich App 312, 340; 956 NW2d 569 (2020) (noting that “[a]n agency rule is substantively invalid when the subject matter of the rule falls outside of or goes beyond the parameters of the enabling statute”); see also MCL 24.232(7) (“A rule must not exceed the rule-making delegation contained in the statute authorizing the rule-making.”). The majority reframes and generalizes Clonlara by noting that the agency in Clonlara had some rulemaking authority, which the majority believes is analogous to this case and EGLE. See ante at 30 (opinion of the Court).