Michigan Farm Bureau v. Dept. Of Environment Great Lakes And Energy (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] [Lamphere Sch, 400 Mich at 111-112, 113114.] Statutory remedies or procedures for review of administrative decisions have also been deemed exclusive even when a statute contains arguably permissive statutory language. Courts have held that the permissive language does not open the door to further remedies when an explicit pathway for administrative or judicial review has been provided. For example, the Court of Appeals has long recognized that an administrative complaint procedure is the exclusive remedy for bringing statutory claims under the wage and fringe benefits act, MCL 408.471 et seq., even though MCL 408.481(1) states that an “employee who believes that his or her employer has violated [the] act may file a written complaint with the department . . . .” (Emphasis added.)