Bradley v. Frye-Chaiken (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] Here, Powers was hired to litigate the amount of costs and fees assessed by the trial court for sanctionable conduct that occurred prior to his appearance. Powers did not file any pleading deemed frivolous by the trial court. Likewise, he did not argue the unsubstantiated facts that formed the foundation of the trial court’s sanctions order. Specifically, Powers did not argue that defendant was incompetent to enter a contract, that As later discussed, MCR 1.109(E)(7) provides for additional sanctions, consistently with MCL 600.2591(1). 1 2 See MCR 2.111(F)(1). MCL 600.2591 provides, “Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” 3 3 plaintiffs defrauded defendant, or that plaintiffs coerced defendant to sign a contract—the frivolous defenses and counterclaims at issue.