Bradley v. Frye-Chaiken (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] In addressing that question, the parties shall specifically address: (1) whether, under MCR 1.109(E) or MCL 600.2591(1), all attorneys who represented a client during any portion of a case in which an action or defense was frivolous must be held jointly and severally responsible for costs and fees; and (2) if not, how a court should determine which attorneys should be held liable for costs and fees.[16] II. ANALYSIS A. RELEVANT STATUTORY LAW AND COURT RULES MCL 600.2591 provides: (1) Upon motion of any party, if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney. 15 Id. at 2. 16 Bradley v Frye-Chaiken, 511 Mich 866, 866-867 (2023). 20 (2) The amount of costs and fees awarded under this section shall include all reasonable costs actually incurred by the prevailing party and any costs allowed by law or by court rule, including court costs and reasonable attorney fees. (3) As used in this section: met: (a) “Frivolous” means that at least 1 of the following conditions is (i) The party’s primary purpose in initiating the action or asserting the defense was to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party.