Bradley v. Frye-Chaiken (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] But regardless, the 24 See note 20. 24 language of MCL 600.2591 is not so broad as to permit a sanction akin to the trial court’s order in this case that holds all attorneys who represented a client during any portion of the case jointly and severally responsible for the sanction imposed. MCL 600.2591 simply does not require, in any instance, that attorneys must be held jointly and severally responsible for sanctions imposed by a trial court. 25 MCL 600.2591 provides that “if a court finds that a civil action or defense to a civil action was frivolous, the court that conducts the civil action shall award to the prevailing party the costs and fees incurred by that party in connection with the civil action by assessing the costs and fees against the nonprevailing party and their attorney.” The statute clearly envisions that sanctions be awarded against “the nonprevailing party and their attorney,” but the statute does not require that all attorneys of record must be sanctioned, especially when the attorney at issue was not retained when the frivolous “action or defense” was