People Of Michigan v. Lymon (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Betts, 507 Mich at 559 (alteration by the Betts Court). Accordingly, this Court must determine whether the 2021 SORA is a reasonable means of protecting the public from the “commission of future criminal sexual acts” by non-sexual offenders like defendant. MCL 28.721a. 16 We would also recognize that MCL 28.721a describes the relevant legislative intent as “to better assist law enforcement officers and the people of this state in preventing and protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders.” (Emphasis added.) Because defendant is not a sex offender, the connection between his inclusion on the sex-offender registry and “protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders” is quite attenuated.