People Of Michigan v. Lymon (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Accordingly, the 2021 SORA also supports the traditional penological goal of retribution. d. CONNECTION TO NONPUNITIVE PURPOSE Next, this Court must consider whether the 2021 SORA has a rational connection to a nonpunitive purpose. See Earl, 495 Mich at 46. A rational connection is all that is required; “[a] statute is not deemed punitive simply because it lacks a close or perfect fit with the nonpunitive aims it seeks to advance.” Smith, 538 US at 103. Recall that MCL 28.721a, the Legislature’s statement of intent in enacting SORA, provides as follows: The legislature declares that the sex offenders registration act was enacted . . . with the intent to better assist law enforcement officers and the people of this state in preventing and protecting against the commission of future criminal sexual acts by convicted sex offenders. The legislature has determined that a person who has been convicted of committing an offense covered by this act poses a potential serious menace and danger to the health, safety, morals, and welfare of the people, and particularly the children, of this state. The registration requirements of this act are intended to provide law enforcement and the people of this state with an appropriate, 22 comprehensive, and effective means to monitor those persons who pose such a potential danger. Previously, this Court determined that SORA, “by identifying potentially recidivist sex offenders and alerting the public, seeks to further the nonpunitive purpose of public safety.”