Pegasus Wind LLC V Tuscola County (Opinion on Application - Reverse CoA)
[…] off at an airport or is otherwise hazardous or creates hazards to such safe landing or taking off of aircraft.” 27 A local political subdivision containing “an airport hazard area” 28 may adopt airport zoning regulations, including airport zoning ordinances. 29 The AZA provides for the creation of boards of appeals to review the administration of airport zoning regulations. 30 Among other duties, an airport zoning board of appeals—such as the AZBA here— is empowered to hear and decide requests for variances from local airport zoning ordinances. 31 The AZA provision governing variances, MCL 259.454(1), states in relevant part: A person desiring to erect a structure, or increase the height of a structure, or permit the growth of a tree, or otherwise use property in violation of the airport zoning regulations adopted under this act, may apply to the board of appeals, for a variance from the zoning regulations in question. The board of appeals shall allow a variance if a literal application or enforcement of the regulations would result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship and the relief granted would not be contrary to the public interest, but would do substantial justice and be in accordance with the spirit of the regulations. 27 MCL 259.433. See MCL 259.434 (“The term ‘airport hazard area’[] when used in this act means any area of land or water, or both, upon which an airport hazard might be established if not prevented as provided in this act, including any such area which has been declared to be an ‘airport hazard