Pegasus Wind LLC V Tuscola County (Opinion on Application - Reverse CoA)
[…] This time, however, the circuit court affirmed the AZBA’s variance denials. Although the circuit court saw no substantial evidence in the record supporting the AZBA’s conclusion that the variances would not “do substantial justice,” 11 it held that substantial evidence supported the AZBA’s findings that Pegasus failed to meet the three other requirements for a variance under the AZA. Pegasus appealed the circuit court’s decision. In a published decision, a divided Court of Appeals panel reversed the parts of the circuit court’s opinion affirming the AZBA 9 MCL 259.481 et seq. See MCL 259.454(1) (“The board of appeals shall allow a variance if a literal application or enforcement of the regulations [(1)] would result in practical difficulty or unnecessary hardship and the relief granted [(2)] would not be contrary to the public interest, but [(3)] would do substantial justice and [(4)] be in accordance with the spirit of the regulations.”). 10 11 Id. 4 and remanded the matter for further proceedings. 12 The Court of Appeals conducted its own factual review, giving particular focus to whether the variances would be contrary to the public interest. 13 Ultimately, the Court of Appeals concluded that Pegasus’s proffered evidence