People Of Michigan v. Lemons (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] The trial court weighed competing evidence as to Dr. Cassin, made credibility determinations, and made findings of fact to conclude that his testimony did not support relief. There is no basis for this Court to overturn those determinations. 46 statutes, and no citation in law from any of the parties, that the word of a former employee of the medical examiner’s office controls the official investigation, pronouncement, and conclusion of the county’s medical examiner. See MCL 52.201(1) (stating that counties “appoint a county medical examiner” who must be replaced if the office is vacated); MCL 52.201c(1) (“The county medical examiner is in charge of the office of the county medical examiner . . . .”) (emphasis added); MCL 52.202(1) (“A county medical examiner or deputy county medical examiner shall investigate the cause and manner of death . . . .”) (emphasis added); MCL 52.205a (same in the context of child deaths).