Pueblo v. Haas (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Given that many of our state laws around marriage, out-of-wedlock parenting, and reproductive technologies were enacted without consideration of Obergefell v Hodges, 576 US 644; 135 S Ct 2584; 192 L Ed 2d 609 (2015), there appear to be many lingering puzzles remaining about how the laws as written can fit the practical realities of same-sex relationships. Marriage, of course, offers a presumption that both spouses are the natural parents of the child for many legal purposes. See, e.g., MCL 700.2114(1)(a) (“If a child is born or conceived during a marriage, both spouses are presumed to be the natural parents of the child for purposes of intestate succession.”). And had the parties had the legal avenue of marriage available to them and chosen to pursue it, this case might have been very different—even unnecessary.