Pueblo v. Haas (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] “Under the doctrine [of in pari materia], statutes that relate to the same subject or that share a common purpose should, if possible, be read together to create a harmonious body of law.” People v Mazur, 497 Mich 302, 313; 872 NW2d 201 (2015), citing People v Harper, 479 Mich 599, 621; 739 NW2d 523 (2007). The Legislature has provided several explicit statutory avenues for those who did not give birth to a child to establish parentage—through the marital presumption, acknowledgment of parentage, paternity proceedings, the assisted-reproduction statute, and adoption. See, respectively, MCL 722.1433(e); MCL 722.1003(1); MCL 722.711 et seq.; MCL 333.2824(6); and MCL 710.24(1) and (2); see also MCL 710.51(6). 6 To the extent that these statutes use gendered language, MCL 8.3b instructs that “[e]very word importing the masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well as males.” 6 None of these avenues has been raised by Pueblo. For example, Pueblo did not raise a constitutional or statutory argument that the assisted-reproduction statute must be construed to confer standing. There may be merit to this argument.