Pueblo v. Haas (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] . . is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth”); MCL 333.2824 (stating that “the name of the husband at the time of conception or, if none, the husband at birth shall be registered as the father of the child”); MCL 552.29 (stating that “the legitimacy of all children begotten before the commencement of any action [for divorce] shall be presumed”); see also Serafin v Serafin, 401 Mich 629; 258 NW2d 461 (1977) (holding that there is a strong but rebuttable presumption that a husband is a child’s father); MCL 8.3b (“Every word importing the masculine gender only may extend and be applied to females as well as males.”). 14 Further, the assisted-reproduction statute provides a presumption of parentage to the nonbirth parent for children born to married parents through assisted reproduction.