Pueblo v. Haas (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] V. APPLICATION Here, the parties did not legally marry in Michigan or another jurisdiction. 14 Pueblo has made a sufficient showing in the pleadings to survive summary disposition under MCR Madrone also noted that evidence that one or both partners rejected the institution of marriage is not necessarily determinative and should be weighed in light of what each partner’s views would have been had marriage not been banned. Madrone, 217 Or App at 129. 13 Had the parties legally married before the child’s birth, Pueblo would be entitled to the marital presumption that she is a parent. See MCL 722.1433(e) (stating that a “man . . . is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth”); MCL 333.2824 (stating that “the name of the husband at the time of conception or, if none, the husband at birth shall be registered as the father of the child”); MCL 552.29 (stating that “the legitimacy of all children begotten before the commencement of any action [for divorce] shall be presumed”); see also Serafin v Serafin, 401 Mich 629; 258 NW2d 461 (1977) (holding that there is a strong but rebuttable presumption that a husband is a child’s