Pueblo v. Haas (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] The panel noted that the equitable-parent doctrine can encroach on what has traditionally been the Legislature’s arena and stated that, in its view, the “equitable parent doctrine irreconcilably conflicts The Revocation of Paternity Act defines an “alleged father” as “a man who by his actions could have fathered the child” in question. MCL 722.1433(c). Under the act, an “alleged father” may pursue an action to deprive a “presumed father”—defined as “a man who is presumed to be the child’s father by virtue of his marriage to the child’s mother at the time of the child’s conception or birth,” MCL 722.1433(e)—of parental rights. 4 8 with statutes intended to occupy the entire field of child custody regulation.” Id. at 3. 5 The proposition that the equitable-parent doctrine is sufficient to ground standing has not been universally accepted.