Sunrise Resort Association, Inc. v. Cheboygan County Road Commission (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] MCL 691.1417(2) and (3). III. THE TIMELINESS OF THE PLAINTIFFS’ SDSE CLAIM A. THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS UNDER THE SDSE EXCEPTION Under the GTLA, “[e]very claim against any government agency shall be subject to the general law respecting limitations of actions . . . .” MCL 691.1411(1). This provision applies to claims brought under the SDSE exception to the GTLA. The applicable statutory period of limitations here is three years. MCL 600.5805(1) and (2). Under MCL 600.5827, “the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.” “[T]he claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results.” Id. We have explained that the claim “accrues” under MCL 600.5827 “when all of the elements of the cause of action have occurred and can be alleged in a proper complaint.” Connelly v Paul Ruddy’s Equip Repair & Serv Co, 388 Mich 146, 150; 200 NW2d 70 (1972).