Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] That analysis demonstrates that Vectren, as the party challenging the tax, has met its burden of proving “by clear and cogent evidence that the income attributed to [Michigan under the statutory apportionment formula] is in fact out of all appropriate proportions to the business transacted in that State, or has led to a grossly distorted result.” Container Corp of America v Franchise Tax Bd, 463 US 159, 170; 103 S Ct 2933; 77 L Ed 2d 545 (1983) (cleaned up). 1 As a result, Vectren is entitled to use a See also MCL 208.1309(3) (“The apportionment provisions [under Michigan’s business tax code] shall be rebuttably presumed to fairly represent the business activity attributed to the taxpayer in this state, taken as a whole and without a separate examination of the specific elements of either tax base unless it can be demonstrated that the business activity attributed to the taxpayer in this state is out of all appropriate proportion to the actual business activity transacted in this state and leads to a grossly distorted result or would operate unconstitutionally to tax the extraterritorial activity of the taxpayer.”). 1 reasonable “alternate method” of apportionment. 2 I write to offer additional reasons why I believe that is so. Unlike Michigan, some states apply a three-factor formula for purposes of determining the amount of business income that is allocable to the state.