Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] For service-based companies, like ML, “sales” also included the “performance of services that constitute business activities.” MCL 208.1115(1)(b). In short, to determine the sales factor for a unitary business, sales of goods and services in Michigan were compared to total companywide sales of goods and services for the tax year. MCL 208.1301(1); MCL 208.1303(1). The formula was “rebuttably presumed to fairly represent the business activity attributed to the taxpayer in this state . . . .” MCL 208.1309(3). However, if a taxpayer could demonstrate “that the business activity attributed to the taxpayer in this state [was] out of all appropriate proportion to the actual business activity transacted in this state and [led] to a grossly distorted result or would operate unconstitutionally to tax the extraterritorial activity of the taxpayer,” an alternative apportionment was mandated. MCL 208.1309(3). An alternative method could only be used “if it [was] approved by the department.” MCL 208.1309(2).