Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] The “sales factor” compares Michigan sales to all company sales to determine the proper proportionality of the overall tax. 3 The basic formula was as follows: = ( ) × The MBTA defined the “tax base” as “a taxpayer’s business income” subject to certain adjustments that are not relevant here. MCL 208.1201(2) (emphasis added). In turn, “business income” was defined as “that part of federal taxable income derived from business activity.” MCL 208.1105(2). Additionally, “[f]or a partnership or S corporation, business income include[d] payments and items of income and expense that are attributable to business activity of the partnership or S corporation and separately reported to the partners or shareholders.” Id. (emphasis added).