Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] As a result, the sale of the business included both tangible and intangible assets. The MBTA imposed a “business income tax on every taxpayer with business activity within this state” unless exempted by federal law (which is not relevant to this appeal). MCL 208.1201(1). As previously noted, the tax liability owed by a unitary business is calculated by multiplying the tax base and the sales factor. ML transferred “legal [and] equitable title” to its tangible and intangible property to Vectren “with the object of gain, benefit, or advantage . . . to the taxpayer or to others . . . .” 29 MCL 208.1105(1). This constituted “business activity” under MCL 208.1105(1). Further, as an S corporation, the sale to Vectren was income “attributable to business activity of the . . . S corporation and separately reported to the partners or shareholders.” MCL 208.1105(2). Based upon these definitions, it is undeniable that the ML-to-Vectren asset sale falls squarely within the categories of “business activity” and “business income” defined by the MBTA. Business income must be included in the tax base of the apportionment formula.