Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] (accessed July 19, 2023) [https://perma.cc/372V-GRZP] (stating the basic differences between a stock and asset sale of a business and illustrating that the only economic difference between the two is if less than all the assets or liabilities are included in the asset deal); Feldman v Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 779 F3d 448, 455-457 (CA 7, 2015) (explaining, in the context of a tax dispute applying the substance-over-form theory in tax law, how the economic reality of a complete asset sale can be equivalent to a stock sale). 45 MCL 206.112(3) (“Capital gains and losses from sales or exchanges of intangible personal property are allocable to this state if the taxpayer is a resident partnership, estate or trust or individual of this state or has a commercial domicile in this state.”). 46 26 Michigan, 47 which it did by imposing a tax on ML’s income on sales in Michigan, the state grabbed in its sweeping net the direct value of out-of-state real properties under the control and supervision of other jurisdictions. 48 No apportionment was given to account for these dispersed,