Vectren Infrastructure Services Corp v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] A. THE MBTA FORMULA The MBTA imposed “a business income tax on every taxpayer with business activity within this state . . . .” MCL 208.1201(1). Specifically, “[t]he business income tax is imposed on the business income tax base, after allocation or apportionment to this state, at the rate of 4.95%.” Id. For companies operating in multiple jurisdictions, the MBTA included a formula to “apportion” the income based on the estimated percentage of business done in Michigan as compared to other states. MCL 208.1201(2). A company’s total taxable income—or the amount examined to determine tax liability—was calculated See MCL 208.1101(2) (“It is the intent of the legislature that the tax levied under this act . . . will serve to improve the economic condition of this state, foster continued and diverse economic growth in this state, and enable this state to compete fairly and effectively in the world marketplace for economic development opportunities that will provide for and protect the health, safety, and welfare of the citizens of this state, now and in the future.”); see also Grob, The Michigan Single Business Tax Is Going Away, But Slowly; First, Some Important Changes, 78 Mich B J 1308, 1308 (1999) (“Almost continuously since its enactment in 1976, the [prior tax scheme, the Single Business Tax Act] has been criticized as being confusing, complicated and