Galvan v. Poon (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] Galvan v Poon, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued August 19, 2021 (Docket No. 352559). 2 3 Galvan v Poon, 509 Mich 938, 938 (2022). 4 Elezovic v Ford Motor Co, 472 Mich 408, 418; 697 NW2d 851 (2005). 5 Ally Fin Inc v State Treasurer, 502 Mich 484, 491; 918 NW2d 662 (2018). 4 Deeds transfer the ownership interests in real property. 6 MCL 565.151 governs the effect of and covenants included in a warranty deed: That any conveyance of lands worded in substance as follows: “A.B. conveys and warrants to C.D. (here describe the premises) for the sum of (here insert the consideration),” the said conveyance being dated and duly signed, sealed and acknowledged by the grantor, shall be deemed and held to be a conveyance in fee simple to the grantee, his heirs and assigns, with covenant from the grantor for himself and his heirs and personal representatives, that he is lawfully