Michigan v. Stewart (Opinion on Application - Remand to TC)
[…] You control that. You control—listen, Man—at the end of the day, Bro, you control your own—you control your own destiny.” This statement implied that defendant himself has some control over the outcome in this case, but the officer expressly denied stating any number of years for the sentence. Furthermore, given that defendant potentially faced charges of firstdegree felony murder, armed robbery, and assault with intent to commit murder, it was abundantly reasonable and accurate to believe that defendant could receive a sentence of 20 years’ imprisonment. See, e.g., MCL 750.316(1) (stating that first-degree murder is punishable “by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole”); MCL 750.83 (“Assault with intent to commit murder—Any person who shall assault another with intent 17 to commit the crime of murder, shall be guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for life or any number of years.”). In fact, the officers’ reference to a possible 20-year sentence could be viewed as an understatement, given that defendant was acquitted of multiple charges but was still sentenced to a minimum of 25 years’ imprisonment.