Michigan v. Yarbrough (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] (2008) (plurality opinion); see also Clark v Martinez, 543 US 371, 386; 125 S Ct 716; 160 L Ed 2d 734 (2005) (disavowing the “dangerous principle that judges can give the same statutory text different meanings in different cases”). 41 It is worth noting that other approaches to prejudice have been proposed in this context that might not always result in affirmance, such as determining the harmfulness of the error by considering the weight of the evidence against the defendant rather than the impartiality 42 15 To be clear, a defendant’s right to peremptory challenges is provided by statute, MCL 768.13(1) (“A person who is being tried alone for an offense punishable by death or imprisonment for life, shall be allowed to challenge peremptorily 12 of the persons drawn to serve as jurors.”), and court rule, since MCR 6.412(E)(1) tracks the statute (“Each defendant is entitled to 5 peremptory challenges unless an offense charged is punishable by life imprisonment, in which case a defendant being tried alone is entitled to 12 peremptory challenges[.]”).