Michigan v. Yarbrough (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] B. STANDARD OF REVIEW Because there is no dispute that the trial court erred, we must ask what standard of review applies to determine whether defendant is entitled to relief. Ordinarily, in the case of preserved, nonconstitutional error, reversal is only warranted if “after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that it is more probable than not that the error was outcome determinative.” People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495-496; 596 NW2d 607 (1999) (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Lukity rule arose out of this Court’s grappling with MCL 769.26, which provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. Defendant contends that the trial court’s error in precluding peremptory challenges defies harmless-error analysis under the standard of Lukity. operates as a valid exercise of this Court’s constitutional authority to provide rules of “practice and procedure” as to the manner for exercising the