Michigan v. Yarbrough (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Instead, such a defendant must show on appeal that one of the challenged jurors who served on his or her twelve-person jury was unqualified.”). 36 13 relating to nonconstitutional peremptory challenges and instead unwisely holds that any and all errors relating to peremptory challenges require automatic reversal. Lastly, Kabongo did state that “for all intents and purposes, harmless-error review will almost always result in automatic affirmance.” 37 But the Legislature has provided for the analysis applicable here. MCL 769.26 provides: No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of misdirection of the jury, or the improper admission or rejection of evidence, or for error as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice. My understanding of a “miscarriage of justice” is not in accordance with the understanding of the phrase expressed in the majority opinion.