Murphy v. Inman
[…] The court also rejected plaintiff’s commonlaw theory because it arose out of the same alleged injury as his statutory claim. Because MCL 450.1493a requires a shareholder to make a written demand upon the corporation to take suitable action 90 days before bringing a derivative claim unless certain circumstances, none of which are relevant here, exist. There is no dispute that plaintiff did not comply with this demand requirement. 7 MCL 450.1541a(1)(a) to (c) provide that corporate officers and directors shall discharge their duties “[i]n good faith,” “[w]ith the care an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances,” and “[i]n a manner [they] reasonably believe[] to be in the best interests of the corporation.” 8 5 plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements for bringing a derivative action, the trial court dismissed his claim.