Consumers Energy Company v. Storm (Opinion on Application - Remand to CoA)
[…] MCL 213.56 also allows the property owner to challenge the necessity of the acquisition by filing a motion asking that the necessity be reviewed. MCL 213.56(5) provides that the court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment, and MCL 213.56(6) provides that “an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity” may be appealed in the Court of Appeals only by leave of that Court under the court rules. The UCPA allows condemning agencies to obtain title quickly so that public projects can proceed without the delays of normal civil litigation. MCL 213.56(6) does not limit appeals as of right for condemning agencies, but only for property owners. The language “an order of the court upholding . . . public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding” is, by its own terms, limited to circumstances in which the trial court has rejected a condemnation challenge by concluding that the condemnation was justified by public necessity or that the proceeding was otherwise valid.