Consumers Energy Company v. Storm (Opinion on Application - Remand to CoA)
[…] We hold that MCL 213.56 affords the condemning agency an appeal as of right in this circumstance. We therefore reverse in part the judgment of the Court of Appeals and remand to that Court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. The Uniform Condemnation Procedures Act (UCPA), MCL 213.51 et seq., “ ‘provides standards for the acquisition of property by an agency, the conduct of condemnation actions, and the determination of just compensation.’ ” Wayne Co v Britton Trust, 454 Mich 608, 621-622; 563 NW2d 674 (1997), quoting MCL 213.52(1). “It is required pursuant to MCL 213.56 that there be a public necessity for the taking to be permitted.” Novi v Robert Adell Children’s Funded Trust, 473 Mich 242, 252; 701 NW2d 144 (2005). MCL 213.56 “allows the owner of the property to be taken ‘to challenge the necessity of acquisition of all or part of the property for the purposes stated in the complaint’ by filing a motion asking that the necessity be reviewed.” Id. at 248, quoting MCL 213.56(1). The statute provides, in pertinent part: (5) The court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment. (6) Notwithstanding [MCL 600.309 1], an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation. [MCL 213.56 (emphasis added).] MCL 600.309 provides that, with limited exception, “all appeals to the court of appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by [the Revised Judicature Act] shall be a matter of right.” 1 2 The Court of Appeals concluded that “an order of the court . . .