Consumers Energy Company v. Storm (Opinion on Application - Remand to CoA)
[…] The statute provides, in pertinent part: (5) The court’s determination of a motion to review necessity is a final judgment. (6) Notwithstanding [MCL 600.309 1], an order of the court upholding or determining public necessity or upholding the validity of the condemnation proceeding is appealable to the court of appeals only by leave of that court pursuant to the general court rules. In the absence of a timely filed appeal of the order, an appeal shall not be granted and the order is not appealable as part of an appeal from a judgment as to just compensation. [MCL 213.56 (emphasis added).] MCL 600.309 provides that, with limited exception, “all appeals to the court of appeals from final judgments or decisions permitted by [the Revised Judicature Act] shall be a matter of right.” 1 2 The Court of Appeals concluded that “an order of the court . . . determining public necessity” refers to “both an order determining that public necessity justified an acquisition and an order determining that no public necessity justified the acquisition.”