Consumers Energy Company v. Storm (Opinion on Application - Remand to CoA)
[…] Indiana Mich Power Co v Community Mills, Inc, 333 Mich App 313, 319; 963 NW2d 648 (2020) (quotation marks and citation omitted). Accordingly, we vacate the analysis construing MCL 213.66(2) in Part III of the Court of Appeals’ opinion and remand to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Bridget M. McCormack Brian K. Zahra David F. Viviano Richard H. Bernstein Elizabeth T. Clement Megan K. Cavanagh Elizabeth M. Welch 3 MCL 213.66(2) provides: If the property owner, by motion to review necessity or otherwise, successfully challenges the agency’s right to acquire the property, or the legal sufficiency of the proceedings, and the court finds the proposed acquisition improper, the court shall order the agency to reimburse the owner for actual reasonable attorney fees and other expenses incurred in defending against the improper acquisition. 7