Campbell v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] See also Scalia & Garner, Reading Law: The Interpretation of Legal Texts (St. Paul: Thomson/West, 2012), p 170 (“[W]here the document has used one term in one place, and a materially different term in another, the presumption is that the different term denotes a different idea.”). 3 5 exemption is rescinded. See MCL 211.7cc(3)(a), as amended by 2017 PA 121. 4 In the same legislation, Subsection (4) was amended to add the clause at the center of the Court of Appeals’ analysis: “or the owner is no longer entitled to an exemption as provided in subsection (3).”