Campbell v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] Const 1963, art 6, § 28. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. Mt Pleasant, 477 Mich at 53. Petitioner has not participated in any appellate proceedings. The Real Property Law Section of the State Bar of Michigan submitted an amicus curiae brief advocating for an affirmance of the Court of Appeals decision. 1 4 III. ANALYSIS A. INTERPRETATIVE STANDARDS Under the General Property Tax Act (GPTA), MCL 211.1 et seq., “all property, real and personal, within the jurisdiction of this state, not expressly exempted, shall be subject to taxation.” MCL 211.1 (emphasis added). We understand and give effect to the Legislature’s intent as expressed in its words and phrases according to their plain meaning. Bisio v Village of Clarkston, 506 Mich 37, 44; 954 NW2d 95 (2020).