Campbell v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] [Emphasis added.] The statute is clear on its face. A tax exemption for real or personal property under the GPTA is available only when the Legislature expressly exempts that property from taxation. MCL 211.1. That has not occurred here. Instead, the Legislature explicitly provided that “a person is not entitled to an exemption under [MCL 211.7cc] in any calendar year” when “[t]hat person has claimed a substantially similar exemption, 7 deduction, or credit, regardless of amount, on property in another state.” 3 MCL 211.7cc(3)(a) (emphasis added). 4 As applied to the facts of this case, petitioner was not entitled to the PRE in the 2017 tax year exactly because he admitted that he had received “a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit” on his Arizona property in that same calendar year.