Campbell v. Department Of Treasury (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] In Stege v Dep’t of Treasury, 252 Mich App 183, 193-196; 651 NW2d 164 (2002), our Court of Appeals held that the GPTA did not prohibit property owners from simultaneously claiming both a PRE and a similar tax benefit for a separate residence in another state. The Legislature responded by amending MCL 211.7cc(3) to provide that property owners are not entitled to a PRE when they have “claimed a substantially similar exemption, deduction, or credit on property in another state that is not rescinded.” 2003 PA 105. That change necessitated a conforming change to Subsection (4).