Michigan v. Reynolds
[…] Defendant again sought leave to appeal in the Supreme Court. In a unanimous per curiam opinion, the Supreme Court, in lieu of granting leave to appeal and without hearing oral argument, held: Defendant was entitled to be resentenced. Under MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii), the presentence investigation report (the PSIR) must include the applicable “sentence grid” “for each crime having the highest crime class” that defendant was convicted of when no consecutive sentencing is authorized. Similarly, MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) requires inclusion of “the computation that determines the recommended minimum range for the crime having the highest crime class.” MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii) and (iii) do not say that a sentencing court must use only the highest guidelines range among two equally classified felony offenses when imposing concurrent sentences for those offenses.