Michigan v. Reynolds
[…] This conclusion was an inappropriate extension of Lopez and Mack to wholly different circumstances. The PSIR must include the applicable guidelines computation for each different offense in the highest crime class. Under MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii), the PSIR must include the applicable “sentence grid” “for each crime having the highest crime class” that defendant was convicted of when no consecutive sentencing is authorized. (Emphasis added.) Similarly, MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) requires inclusion of “the computation that determines the recommended minimum range for the crime having the highest crime class.” (Emphasis added.) The use of the phrase “each crime” in MCL 771.14(2)(e)(ii) and the phrase “the crime” in MCL 771.14(2)(e)(iii) leaves room for confusion when, as in this case, a defendant is convicted of multiple different offenses within the same crime class.