Esurance Prop. & Casualty Ins. Co. v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (Opinion on Application)
[…] 50 MCL 500.3142 was amended by 2019 PA 21, effective June 11, 2019. The amendment did not substantively change the relevant subsections, and all references in this opinion to MCL 500.3142 are to the current version of the statute. 16 of the amount of loss sustained.” 51 The 30-day window also applies to parts of claims supported by reasonable proof, and in addition, an insurer has 30 days to pay PIP benefits on “any part of the remainder of the claim that is later supported by reasonable proof . . . .” 52 “An overdue payment bears simple interest at the rate of 12% per annum.” 53 Further, MCL 600.6013 authorizes levying statutory interest on judgments “rendered on a written instrument evidencing indebtedness with a specified interest rate[.]” 54 That rate “shall not exceed 13% per year compounded annually.” 55 Finally, MCL 500.3148 provides for the assessment of attorney fees “if the court finds that a no-fault insurer has unreasonably delayed in making benefit payments.” 56 “[W]hen the only question is which of two insurers will