Esurance Prop. & Casualty Ins. Co. v. Michigan Assigned Claims Plan (Opinion on Application)
[…] See also DAIIE, 337 Mich at 54-55. 9 subrogation.” 29 Logically, then, an insurer who has “at least an arguable duty to pay” is “clearly not a volunteer.” 30 B. RELEVANT PROVISIONS OF THE NO-FAULT ACT At the time of the accident, MCL 500.3114 provided, in relevant part: (1) . . . [A] personal protection insurance policy described in section 3101(1) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person’s spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motor vehicle accident. . . . * * * (4) Except as provided in subsections (1) to (3), a person suffering accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident while an occupant of a motor vehicle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority: (a) The insurer of the owner or registrant of the vehicle occupied. (b) The insurer of the operator of the vehicle occupied.[31] MCL 500.3172(1) provides, in relevant part: 29 Auto-Owners Ins Co, 468 Mich at 60; see also Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 440 Mich at 132133. 30 See Maryland Cas Co v Transamerica Ins Corp of America, 199 Mich App 561, 565; 502 NW2d 749 (1993).