County of Ingham v. Michigan County Road Commission Self-Insurance Pool
[…] There is no guarantee that a surplus 20 will occur. Should a deficiency arise instead, the documents forming the Pool’s contract with its member-commissions permit the Pool to assess those members. That is, members may be required to contribute additional funds to cover the shortfall. Nor are we persuaded that MCL 500.2016 helps the Counties. While the statute does restrict a self-insurance group from conditioning a refund of surplus equity on a member’s continued participation in the group, this restriction only applies in the context of worker’s compensation insurance. See MCL 500.2016(1) (“[T]he following practices as applied to worker’s compensation insurance including worker’s compensation coverage provided through a self-insurer’s group are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . .”) (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals found it “telling” that the Legislature has classified this as an “unfair and deceptive” business practice when done by an insurer.