County of Ingham v. Michigan County Road Commission Self-Insurance Pool
[…] See MCL 500.2016(1) (“[T]he following practices as applied to worker’s compensation insurance including worker’s compensation coverage provided through a self-insurer’s group are defined as unfair methods of competition and unfair and deceptive acts or practices in the business of insurance . . . .”) (emphasis added). The Court of Appeals found it “telling” that the Legislature has classified this as an “unfair and deceptive” business practice when done by an insurer. Ingham Co II, 329 Mich App at 320, discussing MCL 500.2016; see also MCL 500.2003(1) (“A person shall not engage in a trade practice that is defined or described in this chapter or is determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance.”). But the intergovernmental contracts act provides that the Pool “is not an insurance company or insurer under the laws of this state,” and its “development, administration, and provision of group self-insurance . . . does not constitute doing an insurance business.”