Foster v. Foster (Opinion - Leave Granted)
[…] The panel reasoned that Howell was distinguishable because it involved general service-connected disability benefits and because the Howell opinion 5 Foster v Foster, unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued October 13, 2016 (Docket No. 324853), pp 1, 5 (Foster I), vacated 501 Mich 917 (2017). 6 Foster v Foster, 501 Mich 917 (2017), citing Howell, 581 US ___; 137 S Ct 1400. 7 Foster v Foster (On Remand), unpublished per curiam opinion of the Court of Appeals, issued March 22, 2018 (Docket No. 324853) (Foster II), pp 1, 7. 6 rested squarely on the language in former 10 USC 1408(a)(4)(B), which provided—and still provides in 10 USC 1408(a)(4)(A)(ii)—that “disposable retired pay” means a member’s total monthly retired pay less amounts that “are deducted from the retired pay . . . as a result of . . . a waiver of retired pay required by law in order to receive compensation under title 5 or title 38[.]”8 The Court of Appeals also observed that the Megee decision distinguished CRSC from general service-connected disability pay found in Title 38 on the basis of CRSC’s status as Title 10 compensation.9 Given that CRSC is at issue in the instant case, and that Howell did not concern or analyze a