El-Khalil v. Oakwood Health Care, Inc. (Opinion on Application)
[…] Plaintiff alleged in his first amended complaint that defendants violated the ELCRA because they denied his reappointment in retaliation for the lawsuit he previously filed against defendants under the ELCRA. This allegation was sufficient under MCR 2.116(C)(8) to satisfy the fourth element of an ELCRA-retaliation claim.4 The Court of Appeals concluded that summary disposition was appropriate under MCR 2.116(C)(8) because plaintiff failed to present evidence of a causal connection 4 MCL 37.2701(a) prohibits an employer from “[r]etaliat[ing] against a person because the person has opposed a violation of this act . . . .” (Emphasis added.)