Michigan v. Washington (Opinion on Application)
[…] This Court has previously recognized that although the Penal Code and the Code of Criminal Procedure “were separately enacted and have distinct purposes,” the two codes “relate generally to the same thing and must therefore be read in pari materia . . . .” Smith, 423 Mich at 442 (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.). 30 MCL 769.28 (“Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, if a person convicted of a crime or contempt of court is committed or sentenced to imprisonment for a maximum of 1 year or less, the commitment or sentence shall be to the county jail of the county in which the person was convicted and not to a state penal institution.”); see also People v Weatherford, 193 Mich App 115, 117; 483 NW2d 924 (1992) (“Michigan courts consistently have interpreted [MCL 769.28] to require that crimes for which the 9 punishable by more than one year’s imprisonment would be an offense for which an individual may be imprisoned in a state