Michigan v. Washington (Opinion on Application)
[…] As the prosecutor aptly notes, a defendant would not be subjected to consecutive sentencing if he or she is found guilty of both keeping or maintaining a drug house and manufacturing or delivering a controlled substance under the Public Health Code. See MCL 333.7401(3) (“A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)] may be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.”) (emphasis added). Nor could a defendant be convicted of recruiting, inducing, soliciting, or coercing a minor to keep or maintain a drug house under the Public Health Code.