Michigan v. Washington (Opinion on Application)
[…] See Smith, 423 Mich at 438 (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.). 35 The parties do not dispute that the offense of keeping or maintaining a drug house is punishable by imprisonment in a state prison. 36 MCL 333.7406 (“A person who violates section 7405 may be punished by a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00 in a proceeding in the circuit court. However, if the violation is prosecuted by a criminal indictment alleging that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, and the trier of the fact specifically finds that the violation was committed knowingly or intentionally, the person is guilty of a misdemeanor, 11 Because the offense is explicitly labeled a misdemeanor, both defendant and the Court of Appeals majority surmise that it cannot serve as the predicate felony for a felony-firearm charge brought under the Penal Code. We disagree. This issue of statutory interpretation is strikingly similar to the one this Court addressed in Smith, which involved a purported conflict between provisions in the Penal Code that expressly labeled certain offenses punishable by up to two years’ imprisonment as misdemeanors and the provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure that defines offenses punishable by more than one year as felonies. More specifically, we had to decide whether two-year misdemeanors in the Penal Code could be treated as felonies for the purpose of applying the habitual-offender, probation, and consecutive-sentencing provisions of the Code of Criminal Procedure, all of which required the commission of an underlying felony to be operable. In concluding that they could be treated as felonies, we made it abundantly clear that definitions and labels in one code apply only to that particular code; they are not to be transferred and applied to other codes.37 In other words, an offense expressly labeled a punishable by imprisonment for not more than 2 years, or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.”) (emphasis added). 37 See, e.g., Smith, 423 Mich at 443 (opinion by WILLIAMS, C.J.) (“The Legislature clearly expressed its intent that offenses punishable by more than one year of imprisonment be treated as ‘felonies’ throughout the Code of Criminal Procedure.”); id. at 444 (“It is obvious that