Michigan v. Washington (Opinion on Application)
[…] See MCL 333.7401(3) (“A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)] may be imposed to run consecutively with any term of imprisonment imposed for the commission of another felony.”) (emphasis added). Nor could a defendant be convicted of recruiting, inducing, soliciting, or coercing a minor to keep or maintain a drug house under the Public Health Code. See MCL 333.7416(1) (“A person 17 years of age or over who recruits, induces, solicits, or coerces a minor less than 17 years of age to commit or attempt to commit any act that would be a felony under this part if committed by an adult is guilty of a felony . . . .”) (emphasis added). 40 Covenant Med Ctr, 500 Mich at 199; see also Lorencz v Ford Motor Co, 439 Mich 370, 376; 483 NW2d 844 (1992) (“When a statute is clear and unambiguous, judicial construction or interpretation is unnecessary and therefore, precluded.”); Addison Twp v Barnhart, 495 Mich