Estate of James Armour II v. Hall (Opinion on Application)
[…] Plaintiff also protests that defendant concealed the fact that he was merely a member of an LLC that owned the resort in Mason County by suggesting that he actually owned it himself. It was this chicanery, according to plaintiff, that prevented her from acting sooner to transfer venue back to Wayne County. Plaintiff argues that the concealment is legally significant because, under MCL 600.1651, the transferee court obtains “full jurisdiction of the action as though the action had been originally commenced therein.” Therefore the transferee court, plaintiff contends, “acquires 11 Plaintiff cites Eigner v Eigner, 79 Mich App 189; 261 NW2d 254 (1977), in support of her argument that MCR 2.223 does not preclude plaintiffs from bringing motions to change venue.