Estate of James Armour II v. Hall (Opinion on Application)
[…] Under well-established interpretive principles, by expressly recognizing that the defendant and the court can effect a change in venue, but including no similar provision for the plaintiff, the rule and statute must be read to exclude the plaintiff. 7 This conclusion becomes even clearer when these provisions are compared to MCR 2.222. That rule allows a court in a proper venue to nonetheless transfer the case 6 Emphasis added. MCL 600.1653 is a cost-shifting provision involving motions for change of venue when venue is improper. It states that “[i]f a party brings a motion for a change of venue in an action based on tort alleging improper venue, the court shall award expenses and costs as follows . . . .” MCL 600.1653. The fees are to be paid by the losing party, after a hearing. MCL 600.1653(a) and (b).