Estate of James Armour II v. Hall (Opinion on Application)
[…] The rule thus provides two avenues for changing venue: the defendant’s timely motion or the court’s order on its own initiative. Neither avenue contemplates a plaintiff’s motion. That is likely because “[a] transfer under MCR 2.223 necessarily implies an erroneous choice of court by the plaintiff.”5 Similarly, the relevant venue statute, MCL 600.1651, does not provide for a plaintiff’s motion to change venue. It states, “An action brought in a county not designated as a proper county may nevertheless be tried therein, unless a 3 Fraser Trebilcock Davis & Dunlap PC v Boyce Trust 2350, 497 Mich 265, 271; 870 NW2d 494 (2015). 4 Id. 5 2 Longhofer, Michigan Court Rules Practice, Text (6th ed), § 2223.6, p 190; but see 1 Longhofer, Michigan Court Rules Practice, Forms (3d ed), § 3:38, commentary, p 109 (recognizing that MCR