PEOPLE OF MI V BRIAN LEE HILL
[…] From all of this, it is clear that what a court should do in construing a term in a criminal statute for which there are a variety of potential definitions is to determine from among those definitions which the Legislature most reasonably intended by the specific context in which the term is found. IV. APPLICATION This Court first considered MCL 750.145c in People v Tombs, 472 Mich 446; 697 NW2d 494 (2005). In Tombs, the defendant turned in a company laptop computer, and more than 500 images of child pornography were found on it in a file location not readily 7 MCL 8.3a provides: All words and phrases shall be construed and understood according to the common and approved usage of the language; but technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning. 9 or easily locatable. The defendant was convicted of violating MCL 750.145c(3), promoting or distributing child sexually abusive material.