DONNA B DECOSTA V DAVID D GOSSAGE DO
[…] Appeals, issued September 2, 2008 (Docket No. 278665), p 2 (JANSEN, J., dissenting)
(emphasis in original). The plurality agrees. However, this assessment is irrelevant.
First, it can just as easily be said that there is no evidence to suggest that plaintiff was
aware that defendants still maintained a practice at 46 S. Howell Street. Second, and
more to the point, the extent of plaintiff’s subjective knowledge does not define the
statutory test; rather, it is whether the plaintiff took steps to reasonably ascertain the last
known address.
7
MCL 600.2912b(2) provides that “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie
evidence of compliance with this section.”
6
contradictory evidence is produced.” Accordingly, while proof of mailing may well
provide prima facie evidence that the notice of intent was mailed to the last known
professional business address, this evidence may be rebutted, as it clearly was in this
case.8