DONNA B DECOSTA V DAVID D GOSSAGE DO
[…] Stephen J. Markman Diane M. Hathaway FILED May 25, 2010 DONNA B. DeCOSTA, Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 137480 DAVID D. GOSSAGE, D.O., and GOSSAGE EYE CENTER, Defendants-Appellees. BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH WEAVER, J. In this medical-malpractice case, we consider whether plaintiff satisfied the notice-of-intent requirements under MCL 600.2912b(2) when she timely mailed her notice of intent to file a claim (NOI) to defendants’ prior address but defendants did not receive the NOI until after the expiration of the limitations period.1 We conclude that plaintiff satisfied the mandates of MCL 600.2912b(2) because the statute states that “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section” and plaintiff mailed the NOI before the date the limitations period expired. The date defendants received the NOI is irrelevant. 1 The period of limitations for medical-malpractice actions is two years. MCL 600.5805(6).