DONNA B DECOSTA V DAVID D GOSSAGE DO
[…] Here, the plurality would sustain even an untimely notice of intent. To determine whether MCL 600.2301 should be applied to a defective notice of intent, the majority established a two-pronged test in Bush: 11 MCL 600.2301 provides: The court in which any action or proceeding is pending, has power to amend any process, pleading or proceeding in such action or proceeding, either in form or substance, for the furtherance of justice, on such terms as are just, at any time before judgment rendered therein. The court at every stage of the action or proceeding shall disregard any error or defect in the proceedings which do not affect the substantial rights of the parties. The purpose of MCL 600.2301 is “to abolish technical errors in proceedings and to have cases disposed of as nearly as possible in accordance with the substantial rights of the parties.” M M Gantz Co v Alexander, 258 Mich 695, 697; 242 NW 813 (1932). 9 [F]irst, whether a substantial right of a party is implicated and, second, whether a cure is in the furtherance of justice.