DONNA B DECOSTA V DAVID D GOSSAGE DO
[…] Stephen J. Markman
Diane M. Hathaway
FILED May 25, 2010
DONNA B. DeCOSTA,
Plaintiff-Appellant,
v
No. 137480
DAVID D. GOSSAGE, D.O., and
GOSSAGE EYE CENTER,
Defendants-Appellees.
BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH
WEAVER, J.
In this medical-malpractice case, we consider whether plaintiff satisfied the
notice-of-intent requirements under MCL 600.2912b(2) when she timely mailed her
notice of intent to file a claim (NOI) to defendants’ prior address but defendants did not
receive the NOI until after the expiration of the limitations period.1 We conclude that
plaintiff satisfied the mandates of MCL 600.2912b(2) because the statute states that
“[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of compliance with this section”
and plaintiff mailed the NOI before the date the limitations period expired. The date
defendants received the NOI is irrelevant.
1
The period of limitations for medical-malpractice actions is two years. MCL
600.5805(6).