DONNA B DECOSTA V DAVID D GOSSAGE DO
[…] 3
meaning it clearly and unambiguously expressed, and the statute is enforced as written.”
Huggett v Dep’t of Natural Resources, 464 Mich 711, 717; 629 NW2d 915 (2001). As
we stated in Koontz, “[b]ecause the proper role of the judiciary is to interpret and not
write the law, courts simply lack authority to venture beyond the unambiguous text of a
statute.” Koontz, 466 Mich at 312. In determining the common and ordinary meaning of
a nonlegal word or phrase, consulting a lay dictionary is appropriate. Title Office, Inc v
Van Buren Co Treasurer, 469 Mich 516, 522; 676 NW2d 207 (2004).
MCL 600.2912b(2), which is in dispute, provides:
The notice of intent to file a claim required under [MCL
600.2912b(1)] shall be mailed to the last known professional business
address or residential address of the health professional or health facility
who is the subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie
evidence of compliance with this section. If no last known professional
business or residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be
mailed to the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim
was rendered.
The phrase “last known professional business address” means the last address from which
the defendant operated a business; this language is clear and requires no further
construction. The plaintiff “shall” mail the notice of intent to that address. Only if this
address cannot be “reasonably” ascertained may the plaintiff alternatively satisfy MCL
600.2912b(2) by mailing the notice to the “health facility where the care that is the basis
for the claim was rendered.”
Here, plaintiff claims that defendants’ last known professional business address
was 46 S. Howell Street.
To support this claim, plaintiff provided a letter from
defendants with 46 S. Howell Street on the letterhead. However, this letter was from
4