DONNA B DECOSTA V DAVID D GOSSAGE DO
[…] 9
Moreover, it is in the furtherance of justice to disregard the defect in the NOI
process in this instance because to do so is in accord with the purpose of MCL
600.2912b, which is to promote settlement in place of formal litigation, thereby reducing
the cost of medical-malpractice litigation while still providing compensation to injured
plaintiffs. Defendants additionally urge us to hold that plaintiff did not satisfy MCL
600.2912b(2) because defendants did not receive the NOI before the expiration of the
period of limitations.
However, we are not persuaded by this argument.
MCL
600.2912b(2) states that “[p]roof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence of
compliance with this section.” The statute does not require that a defendant receive an
NOI before the period of limitations expires. When a defendant receives the NOI is
irrelevant.
Because plaintiff mailed the NOI before the date the limitations period
expired, it was timely. Further, we agree with Judge JANSEN, who declined to affirm the
trial court’s judgment given the trial court’s own findings:
I respectfully dissent from the majority’s determination that the trial
court properly dismissed plaintiff’s complaint.
MCL 600.2912b(2) provides:
“The notice of intent to file a claim required under subsection (1)
shall be mailed to the last known professional business address or
residential address of the health professional or health facility who is the
subject of the claim. Proof of the mailing constitutes prima facie evidence
of compliance with this section. If no last known professional business or
residential address can reasonably be ascertained, notice may be mailed to
the health facility where the care that is the basis for the claim was
rendered.” [Emphasis added.]
* * *
10
. . . I cannot omit mention of the fact that defendants actually
received plaintiff’s initial notice of intent, which was forwarded from
defendants’ previous address to their new address. MCL 600.2301 directs