DONNA B DECOSTA V DAVID D GOSSAGE DO
[…] from 46 S. Howell Street to 50 W. Carleton Road, both in Hillsdale, in February 2004. The alleged malpractice occurred at the new The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances: * * * (c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under [MCL 600.2912b], if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given. 2 MCL 600.2912b(1) provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. 2 address on June 3, 2004, four months after defendants moved their practice. Nevertheless, plaintiff mailed copies of the notice of intent to defendants’ old business address on June 1, 2006, two days before the two-year limitations period expired on June 3, 2006. An unidentified person at 46 S. Howell Street signed for them on June 5, 2006, and forwarded the notices to defendants. However, defendants did not receive the forwarded notices until June 6, 2010.3 Thus, the question here is whether the requirement of MCL 600.2912b(2) that the notice of intent be mailed to the “last known professional business address” is satisfied when the notices were mailed to the wrong address-- an address at which defendants had not practiced for almost 2½ years-- before the limitations period expired, but received by defendants after the limitations period expired.