JOSEPH LASH V CITY OF TRAVERSE CITY
[…] of the Legislature.8 To do so, we begin with the language of the statute, ascertaining the intent that may reasonably be inferred from its 4 Lash v Traverse City, 271 Mich App 207; 720 NW2d 760 (2006). 5 477 Mich 920 (2006). 6 Jenkins v Patel, 471 Mich 158, 162; 684 NW2d 346 (2004). 7 Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109; 597 NW2d 817 (1999). 8 Tryc v Michigan Veterans' Facility, 451 Mich 129; 545 NW2d 642 (1996). 6 language.9 When the language of a statute is unambiguous, the Legislature's intent is clear and judicial construction is neither necessary nor permitted.10 III. ANALYSIS A. THE STATUTE MCL 15.602 states in relevant part as follows: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a public employer shall not require, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified geographic area or within a specified distance or travel time from his or her place of employment as a condition of employment or promotion by the public employer. (2) Subsection (1) does not prohibit a public employer from requiring, by collective bargaining agreement or otherwise, that a person reside within a specified distance from the nearest boundary of the public employer. However, the specified distance shall be 20 miles or another specified distance greater than 20 miles. * * * (4) Subsection (1) does not apply if the person is a volunteer or paid on-call firefighter, an elected official, or an unpaid appointed official. The plain language of § 1 describes the general prohibition against residency requirements—a public employer “shall not require” that a person reside within a specific geographic area or within a specific distance or travel time from the employee’s workplace as a condition of employment. 9 Sotelo v Grant Twp, 470 Mich 95; 680 NW2d 381 (2004). 10 Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304; 645 NW2d 34 (2002). 7 While §