PEOPLE OF MI V MARK JOSEPH ANSTEY
[…] Stephen J. Markman FILED JULY 31, 2006 PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v No. 128368 MARK JOSEPH ANSTEY, Defendant-Appellee. BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH CORRIGAN, J. Defendant was arrested for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or with an unlawful blood alcohol level (OUIL/UBAL), a violation of MCL 257.625(1)(a) or (b). Following defendant’s arrest, defendant agreed to take a police officer-administered chemical breath test of defendant’s bodily alcohol level. Under MCL 257.625a(6)(d), after having agreed to take the police-administered test, defendant was entitled to “a reasonable opportunity to have a person of his or her own choosing administer” an independent chemical test. The prosecution does not dispute the district court’s ruling that the statute was violated.