PEOPLE OF MI V MARK JOSEPH ANSTEY
[…] the Legislature specified that “[t]he provisions of subsection (6) relating to chemical testing do not limit the introduction of any other admissible evidence . . . .”4 Given the absence of statutory language showing an intent by the Legislature to specify what remedy, if any, is to be imposed upon denial of this statutory right to a reasonable opportunity to obtain an independent test, and given the presence of statutory language showing an intent that a prosecutor can proceed on other nonchemical evidence, it was improper for this Court in Koval to rewrite the statute from the bench. 3 MCL 257.625a(8) provides: If a chemical test described in subsection (6) is administered, the test results shall be made available to the person charged or the person's attorney upon written request to the prosecution, with a copy of the request filed with the court. The prosecution shall furnish the results at least 2 days before the day of the trial. The prosecution shall offer the test results as evidence in that trial. Failure to fully comply with the request bars the admission of the results into evidence by the prosecution. [Emphasis added.] 4 MCL 257.625a(7) (emphasis added). 4 Now that Koval—with its judicially created extreme remedy of dismissal of drunk driving cases—has been overruled, the Legislature should consider whether it wishes to revise MCL 257.625a(6)(d) to supply a remedy for violation of that