KRISTINE COWLES V BANK WEST
[…] Skinner v Square D Co, 445 Mich 153, 161-162; 516 NW2d 475 (1994). “A genuine issue of material fact exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ.” West v Gen Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177, 183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003). The purpose of TILA is to “assure a meaningful disclosure of credit terms so that the consumer will be able to compare more readily the various credit terms available to him . . . .” 15 USC 1601(a). Accordingly, TILA requires lenders, like defendant, to provide a written statement summarizing the loan transaction, including all related finance charges. 15 USC 1605(a). Under TILA, “the amount of the finance charge in connection with any consumer credit transaction shall be determined as the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person 33 to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” Id. Section 1605(a) sets forth a list of examples of fees and charges that are properly included in the finance charge.