KRISTINE COWLES V BANK WEST
[…] Id. The evidence supported that $ 250 was a reasonable document preparation fee for western Michigan. Id In this case, unlike in Brannam, there is a question of material fact with respect to whether the fee was “bona fide.” The term “bona fide,” as used in Regulation Z, is not defined. 12 CFR 226.2(b)(3) provides that, unless a term is specifically defined in Regulation Z, “the words used have the meanings given to them by state law or contract.” We construe undefined words used in statutes according to their plain and ordinary meanings. Cox v Flint Bd of Hosp Managers, 467 Mich 1, 18; 651 NW2d 356 (2002). Resort to dictionary definitions is acceptable and useful in determining ordinary meaning. Id.