VIRGINIA JOLIET V GREGORY E PITONIAK
[…] In addition to its misplaced reliance on Collins, the Court of Appeals in this case also relied on Jacobson, supra, to hold that plaintiff’s claims accrued on her last day of work. In Jacobson, this Court considered whether the 90-day statute of limitations contained in the Whistleblowers’ Protection Act (WPA)13 barred the plaintiff’s wrongful discharge claim.14 The plaintiff, an executive vice president and chief operating officer of the defendant Parda Federal Credit Union, argued 13 MCL 15.363(1) (“A person who alleges a violation of this act may bring a civil action for appropriate injunctive relief, or actual damages, or both within 90 days after the occurrence of the alleged violation of this act.”). 14 MCL 15.362 (“An employer shall not discharge, threaten, or otherwise discriminate against an employee regarding the employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location or privileges of employment because the employee, or a person acting on behalf of the employee, reports or is about to