DIANE WILSON V ALPENA COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] MCR 2.116(C)(10), (G)(4); Quinto v Cross & Peters Co, 451 Mich 358, 362-363; 547 NW2d 314 (1996). Likewise, we review de novo an issue of statutory construction. Id. When interpreting statutory language, we are to ascertain the legislative intent that may reasonably be inferred from the words expressed in the statute. Id. Statutory exceptions to the immunity of governmental agencies are to be narrowly 5 construed. Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 158; 615 NW2d 702 (2000). III Two related provisions of the government tort liability act (GTLA) are relevant to our decision today. MCL 691.1402(1) states in relevant part: [E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. MCL 691.1403 states: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. Thus, with regard to the governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway, the Legislature has waived immunity from liability for bodily injury or property damage if the road has become, through lack of repair or maintenance, not reasonably safe for public travel. As we explained in Nawrocki, supra, MCL 691.1402(1) establishes the duty to maintain the highway in “reasonable repair.” The phrase “so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel” simply refers to the duty to maintain and repair, and states the desired outcome of 6 reasonably repairing and maintaining the highway; it does not establish a second duty to keep the highway “reasonably safe.”