DIANE WILSON V ALPENA COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] It recognized no second duty to keep the highway “reasonably safe,” disregarding the exact words of the statute. It ignored the fact that the Legislature created two duties, coupling them with the word “and,” allowing a plaintiff who alleged a violation of either to avoid governmental immunity. In this case, the majority at last recognizes the existence of the second part of the sentence. It realizes that the agency does have a responsibility to keep the 1 The second sentence of MCL 691.1402(1) states, “A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency.” (Emphasis added.) 2 road reasonably safe. But it still does not acknowledge that two distinct duties exist. It cites Jones v Detroit,2 for the proposition that “a road in bad repair, or with rough pavement, is not per se one that is not reasonably safe.”