DIANE WILSON V ALPENA COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] MCL 691.1402(1) states in relevant part: [E]ach governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the governmental agency. MCL 691.1403 states: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect existed so as to be readily apparent to an ordinarily observant person for a period of 30 days or longer before the injury took place. Thus, with regard to the governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway, the Legislature has waived immunity from liability for bodily injury or property damage if the road has become, through lack of repair or maintenance, not reasonably safe for public travel.