DIANE WILSON V ALPENA COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION
[…] In 2 MCL 691.1402(1) requires that “each governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.” 3 Plaintiff correctly framed her claim in terms of a defect resulting from failure to maintain and repair, aware that a claim cannot be brought for defective design. Hanson v Mecosta Co Rd Comm’rs, 465 Mich 492, 500; 638 NW2d 396 (2002). 4 MCL 691.1403 states: No governmental agency is liable for injuries or damages caused by defective highways unless the governmental agency knew, or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have known, of the existence of the defect and had a reasonable time to repair the defect before the injury took place. Knowledge of the defect and time to repair the same shall be conclusively presumed when the defect (continued…) 3 support of this, it argued that potholes had been repaired by a road crew that “cold patched”5 the road two weeks before plaintiff’s accident and that no complaints were received after the cold patching.