PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM LARON JOHNSON
[…] Third-degree criminal sexual conduct is an offense based on sexual penetration. MCL 750.520d. The penetration that formed the basis of defendant’s first offense “aris[es] out of the [first] sentencing offense.” The penetration that formed the basis of defendant’s second offense “aris[es] out of the [second] sentencing offense.” However, the penetration that formed the basis of the first offense cannot be used for scoring the first offense, and the penetration that formed the basis of the second offense cannot be used for scoring the second offense. This is because MCL 777.41(2)(c) prevents the court from scoring points “for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense.” While the precise meaning of the language in MCL 777.41(2)(c) is not at issue in this case, it is clear that each criminal sexual penetration that forms the basis of its own sentencing offense cannot be scored for purposes of that particular sentencing offense. 6 sexual penetrations did not