PEOPLE OF MI V WILLIAM LARON JOHNSON
[…] II. STANDARD OF REVIEW 2 The issues in this case concern the proper interpretation and application of the statutory sentencing guidelines, MCL 777.11 et seq., both of which are legal questions that this Court reviews de novo. People v Morson, 471 Mich 248, 255; 685 NW2d 203 (2004). This case also concerns the admission of evidence, which is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. People v Small, 467 Mich 259, 261; 650 NW2d 328 (2002). III. ANALYSIS A. OV 11 The trial court scored OV 11 at 25 points. Defendant argues that OV 11 should have been scored at zero points. We agree with defendant. MCL 777.41 provides: (1) Offense variable 11 is criminal sexual penetration. Score offense variable 11 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) Two or more criminal sexual penetrations occurred ………………………………………….............................. 50 points (b) One criminal sexual penetration occurred ………………………………….......................................... 25 points (c) No criminal sexual penetration occurred …………………………………............................................ 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 11: (a) Score all sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender arising out of the sentencing offense. (b) Multiple sexual penetrations of the victim by the offender extending beyond the sentencing offense may be scored in offense variables 12 or 13. 3 (c) Do not score points for the 1 penetration that forms the basis of a first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct offense. [Emphasis added.] In this case, defendant sexually penetrated the victim on two different occasions. Defendant argues that because the two penetrations occurred on separate dates they did not “aris[e] out of” each other, and, thus, the trial court erred in scoring OV 11 at 25 points.