COUNTY ROAD ASSOCIATION OF MI V GOVERNOR
[…] that
period
were
based.
Reductions
in
expenditures shall be made in accordance with
procedures prescribed by law.
The governor may
not reduce expenditures of the legislative and
judicial branches or from funds constitutionally
dedicated for specific purposes.
[Emphasis
added.]
The disputed issue in this case is whether the general
sales tax revenues that the Legislature allocated to the
CTF are “constitutionally dedicated for specific purposes,”
and
therefore
immune
reduce expenditures.
from
the
Governor’s
authority
to
The answer to this question is found
in art 9, § 9, which states, in relevant part:
4
All specific taxes, except general sales and
use taxes and regulatory fees, imposed directly
or indirectly on fuels sold or used to propel
motor vehicles upon highways and to propel
aircraft and on registered motor vehicles and
aircraft shall, after the payment of necessary
collection expenses, be used exclusively for
transportation purposes as set forth in this
section.
* * *
Amount used for transportation purposes.
The balance, if any, of the specific taxes,
except general sales and use taxes and regulatory
fees, imposed directly or indirectly on fuels
sold or used to propel motor vehicles upon
highways and on registered motor vehicles, after
the payment of necessary collection expenses;
. . . and not more than 25 percent of the general
sales taxes, imposed directly or indirectly on
fuel sold to propel motor vehicles upon highways,
on the sale of motor vehicles, and on the sale of
the parts and accessories of motor vehicles . . .
shall be used exclusively for the transportation
purposes of comprehensive transportation purposes
as defined by law. [Emphasis added.] [1]
While
require
construing
effort,
the
the
wording
provision’s
of
art
meaning
9,
is
§
9
might
clear.
The
provision limits the amount of general sales taxes that the
Legislature can allocate to comprehensive transportation to
1
The manner in which any funds allocated under this