PEOPLE OF MI V MARLON BELL
[…] that the error undermines the reliability of the verdict.
People v Lukity, 460 Mich 484, 495; 596 NW2d 607 (1999).
Given that an error in denying a peremptory challenge
changes the makeup of the jury, it potentially changes the
verdict.
It alters the jury deliberation and interaction
process.
The point of a peremptory challenge is to remove
someone who appears biased but who might not be removed for
cause.
Rejecting
potentially
biased
the
peremptory
or
prejudiced
challenge
juror
on
leaves
this
the
jury,
undermining the validity of the verdict.
10
MCL 769.26 provides:
No judgment or verdict shall be set aside or
reversed or a new trial be granted by any court
of this state in any criminal case, on the ground
of misdirection of the jury, or the improper
admission or rejection of evidence, or for error
as to any matter of pleading or procedure, unless
in the opinion of the court, after an examination
of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively
appear that the error complained of has resulted
in a miscarriage of justice.
19
Requiring automatic reversal for peremptory challenge
errors
is
consistent
with
the
plain
error
standard
of
review articulated by this Court in People v Carines, 460
Mich
750;
597
NW2d
130
(1999).
requirements for plain error:
Carines
gave
three
the error (1) must have