ALBERTA STUDIER V MICHIGAN PUBLIC SCHL EMP RETIREMENT BD
[…] care
benefits,
Simply
stated,
however,
they
are
not
not
are
benefits
of
accrued.
Health
this
Under
sort.
MCL
38.1390(1),11 which the plaintiffs in this case rely on,
neither the amount of health care benefits a public school
employee
receives
nor
the
amount
of
the
premium,
subscription, or membership fee that MPSERS pays increases
in relation to the number of years of service the retiree
has performed.
That
benefits
art
that
9,
§
24
increase
only
or
grow
protects
over
those
time
is
financial
not
only
supported but, indeed, confirmed by the interaction between
10
See, e.g., MCL 38.1384.
11
MCL 38.1391(1) provides that “[t]he retirement system
shall pay the entire monthly premium or membership or
subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick
care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement
allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan
authorized by the retirement board and the department.”
13
the
first
and
Specifically,
second
the
first
clauses
clause
of
that
provision.
contractually
binds
the
state and its political subdivisions to pay for retired
public
employees’
Thereafter,
state
and
the
“accrued
second
its
financial
clause
political
seeks
benefits
to
subdivisions
.
ensure