ALBERTA STUDIER V MICHIGAN PUBLIC SCHL EMP RETIREMENT BD
[…] post
facto
Contracts
Law,
.
or
Law
.
.”
US
.
impairing
Const,
the
art
I,
Obligation
of
§
1.
10,
cl
Michigan’s Constitution provides, “No bill of attainder, ex
post facto law or law impairing the obligation of contract
shall be enacted.”
Const 1963, art 1, § 10.
Information about retirement health care benefits for
Michigan’s
38.1391.
public
MCL
school
employees
38.1391(1)
states
is
set
that
forth
the
in
MCL
state
is
responsible for paying the monthly premiums for plaintiffs’
health care benefits.5
In Musselman I, supra at 516, this
Court stated that the obligation to pay retirement health
5
MCL 38.1391(1) provides, “The retirement system shall
pay
the
entire
monthly
premium
or
membership
or
subscription fee for hospital, medical-surgical, and sick
care benefits for the benefit of a retirant or retirement
allowance beneficiary who elects coverage in the plan
authorized by the retirement board and the department.”
10
care benefits “is a contractual right arising from the fact
that employees have worked in reliance on the statutory
promise that the board will pay earned health care benefits
of
any
member
receiving
Musselman
I,
supra
conceded
“that
at
a
retirement
519
n
retirement
19,
allowance.”
In