ALBERTA STUDIER V MICHIGAN PUBLIC SCHL EMP RETIREMENT BD
[…] for each person and $100 for each family in 1982,
and gradually rising to a deductible of $145 for
each person and $290 for each family in 1999.
Cost sharing for the prescription drug program
also had gradual increases, ranging from a copay
of ten percent in 1975 to a copay of $4 for
generic drugs and $8 for brand name drugs in 1997
through March 31, 2000. There is no dispute that
the MPSERS health care plan also gradually
increased the benefits available under the plan.
29
We
further
note
that,
as
part
of
the
1979
Public
School Employees Retirement Act, in which MCL 38.1391(1) is
included,
the
Legislature
also
enacted
MCL
38.1303a(1),
which defines “compensation” for public school employees as
“the remuneration earned by a member for service performed
as
a
public
school
employee.”
Thus,
by
enacting
this
statute, the Legislature recognized that an implied-in-law
contractual
relationship
can
arise
system and public school employees.
school
employee
“compensation”
can
by
become
first
between
the
school
Specifically, a public
contractually
performing
entitled
services.
to