PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD LAMONT STEWART
[…] of cooperation:
If the sentencing judge, or his or her
successor in office, determines on the record
that a prisoner . . . has cooperated with law
enforcement . . . . [MCL 791.234(10).]
The statutory language that a successor judge may make
a finding of cooperation indicates that there may be cases
where
such
a
finding
can
and
8
would
be
made
after
sentencing.
Under the language of the statute, a judge may
make the determination that a prisoner has cooperated at
any time before an order of parole is entered.
B
The
next
question
to
consider
is
what
constitutes
“cooperation” for the purpose of MCL 791.234(10).
i
The statute specifically provides: “The prisoner is
considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the
court determines on the record that the prisoner had no
relevant or useful information to provide.” MCL 791.234(10)
(emphasis
added).
indicates
that
relevant
or
This
defendant
useful
use
of
must
the
past
tense,
no
time
have
at
information,
not
“had,”
any
that
merely
had
any
information he once had is no longer relevant or useful.
We hold that a prisoner who has provided to law enforcement