PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD LAMONT STEWART
[…] Under the language of the statute, a judge may make the determination that a prisoner has cooperated at any time before an order of parole is entered. B The next question to consider is what constitutes “cooperation” for the purpose of MCL 791.234(10). i The statute specifically provides: “The prisoner is considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on the record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information to provide.” MCL 791.234(10) (emphasis added). indicates that relevant or This defendant useful use of must the past tense, no time have at information, not “had,” any that merely had any information he once had is no longer relevant or useful.