PEOPLE OF MI V LEONARD LAMONT STEWART
[…] I agree with the majority that defendant has not met his burden of establishing that he has cooperated with law enforcement, and, thus, I agree with its affirmance of the trial court’s order denying certification of cooperation. defendant’s motion for I write separately to set forth two areas of concern. First, I disagree with the majority that “a prisoner who never provided any information . . . cannot considered to have cooperated with law enforcement.” at 9. it is be Ante While this may be reasonable as a matter of policy, simply Legislature. inconsistent with the direction of the MCL 791.234(10) states that a “prisoner is considered to have cooperated with law enforcement if the court determines on the record that the prisoner had no relevant or useful information to provide.” The majority appends the to the Legislature's requirement that a prisoner definition must information to law enforcement. the statute that is not there. have further provided some It thus adds language to While I can conceive of few instances in which a silent prisoner will ever be able to