PEOPLE OF MI V DARIN HENDRICK
[…] to
the
same
penalty that could have been imposed if the probation order
had never been made, it is perfectly acceptable to consider
postprobation
factors
in
determining
whether
substantial
and compelling reasons exist to warrant an upward departure
from the legislative sentencing guidelines.9
Of
course,
not
every
probation
revocation warrants an upward departure.
violation
and
A trial court has
broad latitude in deciding whether to revoke probation.
It
has less latitude in imposing a sentence in excess of the
guidelines.
The sentencing court must always follow the
requirements set forth in MCL 769.34, as interpreted in
People v Babcock, 469 Mich 247; 666 NW2d 231 (2003).
MCL
769.34(3)
permits
a
court
to
“depart
from
the
appropriate sentence range established under the sentencing
guidelines
.
compelling
reason
record
the
“substantial
.
.
if
for
reasons
and
the
that
for
court
has
departure
departure.”
compelling”
9
reason
a
and
substantial
states
Babcock
as
on
and
the
defines
requiring
a
an
We recognize that in Kaczmarek, supra at 483, we