PEOPLE OF MI V DARIN HENDRICK
[…] have done if the probation order had never been made.” A
judge, however, is not required to sentence the defendant
“in the same manner.”6
Further,
the
Legislature
did
not
alter
our
jurisprudence on probation in the statutory codification of
sentencing guidelines.7
That is, a probation violation does
“not constitute a separate felony . . . .”
Id. at 482.
Rather, “revocation of probation simply clears the way for
a resentencing on the original offense.”8
Defendant here is
thus being sentenced on the original offense—possession of
a Molotov cocktail.
Without a mandate to impose a sentence
6
MCL 771.7(1), which deals with revocation of
probation for a juvenile following certain convictions,
specifically requires a trial court to “order the juvenile
committed to the department of corrections for a term of
years that does not exceed the penalty that could have been
imposed for the offense for which the juvenile was
originally convicted and placed on probation.”
(Emphasis
added.)
The Legislature could have incorporated similar
language in MCL 771.4 if it intended to preclude the trial
court from sentencing adult probationers to a term of years
that exceeds the penalty that could have originally been
imposed, but it did not do so.
7