PEOPLE OF MI V DARIN HENDRICK
[…] “substantial and compelling” reason for an upward departure
from
the
legislative
sentencing
guidelines
question of law subject to review de novo.
is
also
a
Id.
III. ANALYSIS
A. The legislative sentencing guidelines apply to sentences
imposed after probation revocation.
The legislative sentencing guidelines apply to certain
enumerated felonies committed on or after January 1, 1999.
MCL 777.1 et seq.; MCL 769.34(2).4
It is undisputed that
the guidelines apply to the felonies defendant committed in
this case—possession of a Molotov cocktail and attempted
3
471 Mich 914 (2004).
4
MCL 769.34(2) provides, in relevant part, that “the
minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for a
felony enumerated in part 2 of chapter XVII committed on or
after January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate
sentence range under the version of those sentencing
guidelines in effect on the date the crime was committed.”
5
home
invasion.
underlying
It
crimes
is
also
were
undisputed
committed
after
that
defendant’s
January
1,
1999.
Thus, the legislative sentencing guidelines apply, even if
the
sentence
follows
the
imposition
and
revocation
of
probation, because the language of MCL 769.34(2) is clear