SHARDA GARG V MACOMB CO COMM MENTAL HEALTH
[…] be enforced as written."
DiBenedetto, supra at 402.
MCL 600.5805 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) A person shall not bring or maintain an
action to recover damages for injuries to persons
or property unless, after the claim first accrued
to the plaintiff or to someone through whom the
plaintiff claims, the action is commenced within
the periods of time prescribed by this section.
* * *
(10) The period of limitations is 3 years
after the time of the death or injury for all
other actions to recover damages for the death of
a person, or for injury to a person or property.
MCL 600.5827 provides that a "claim accrues at the
time
the
wrong
upon
which
the
21
claim
is
based
was
done
regardless of the time when damage results."
Thus, § 5805
requires a plaintiff to commence an action within three
years
of
each
adverse
employment
act
by
a
defendant.
Section 5805 does not say that a claim outside this threeyear period can be revived if it is somehow "sufficiently
related"
period.
"shall
to
injuries
occurring
within
the