SHARDA GARG V MACOMB CO COMM MENTAL HEALTH
[…] majority’s
violations
consideration.
respectfully dissent.
Mich
no
that
longer
necessarily
Accordingly,
368
doctrine.
rationale
doctrine
must
NW2d
I
be
must
I. Plaintiff Presented Sufficient Evidence of Retaliation
for Filing a Grievance
The
prejudices
Michigan
and
Civil
biases’
Rights
borne
Act
against
“is
aimed
persons
at
‘the
because
of
their membership in a certain class, and seeks to eliminate
the
effects
of
offensive
prejudices, and biases.”
or
demeaning
stereotypes,
Miller v C A Muer Corp, 420 Mich
355, 363; 362 NW2d 650 (1984) (citations omitted).
end,
the
Civil
Rights
Act,
MCL
37.2701,
To this
provides
in
pertinent part:
Two or more persons shall not conspire to,
or a person shall not:
(a) Retaliate or discriminate against a
person because the person has opposed a violation
of this act, or because the person has made a
charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted,
or participated in an investigation, proceeding,
or hearing under this act.
The Court of Appeals has observed that the purposes of the
retaliation provisions of the act are “to protect access to
the machinery available to seek redress for civil rights
violations and to protect operation of that machinery once
it has been engaged.”
DeFlaviis v Lord & Taylor, Inc, 223