IN RE HON JAMES P NOECKER
[…] incredible
explanations
of
the
accident
are
clearly
prejudicial to the administration of justice and undermine
the
public’s
trust
and
confidence
in
the
judiciary.
Therefore, removal is the appropriate discipline.
I also concur in the result that Judge Noecker should
not be assessed costs, but for different reasons.
Rather
than rely on a lack of notice or standards as the reason
not to assess costs, I would not assess costs because it
appears
to
authority
me
to
proceedings.
that
assess
this
the
Court
judge
has
for
no
the
constitutional
costs
of
the
Const 1963, art 6, § 30 provides that “the
supreme court may censure, suspend with or without salary,
retire
or
remove
a
judge
.
.
.
.”
Nothing
in
this
constitutional provision gives this Court any authority to
discipline the judge by assessing the judge the costs of
the Judicial Tenure Commission proceedings against him or
her.
Elizabeth A. Weaver
2
S T A T E
O F
M I C H I G A N
SUPREME COURT
In re: