DALE BURTON V REED CITY HOSPITAL CORP
[…] to
the
notice
is
received
as
contemplated
by
MCL
600.2912b(7).
MCL 600.5856(d) provides that the two-year period of
limitations
for
medical
malpractice
actions
is
tolled
during the notice period if notice is given in compliance
with MCL 600.2912b.
Defendants do not dispute that the
notice given in this case tolled the period of limitations
during the statutory notice period, so that the limitations
period was extended through July 26, 2000.
The
Court
of
Appeals
concluded
that
the
period
of
limitations was further tolled by plaintiff’s prematurely
filed
complaint.
It
relied
on
MCL
600.5856(a),
which
states that the period of limitations is also tolled “[a]t
the time the complaint is filed and a copy of the summons
and complaint are served on the defendant.”
8
B. PLAINTIFF’S PREMATURELY FILED
COMPLAINT DID NOT TOLL THE PERIOD OF LIMITATIONS
Section 2912b(1) unequivocally provides that a person
“shall not” commence an action alleging medical malpractice
against a health professional or health facility until the