RONALD M NASTAL V HENDERSON & ASSOCIATES INVESTIGATIONS INC
[…] CAVANAGH, J. (dissenting).
The majority’s analysis in this case is flawed for one
basic reason—it simply misapplies the law to the facts.
This
misapplication
conclusion
that
is
results
contrary
in
to
the
majority
the
words
reaching
used
by
a
the
Legislature in the stalking statute, MCL 750.411h(1)(c).
The majority errs because it does not truly examine whether
defendants’ conduct served a legitimate purpose.
believe
that
a
genuine
issue
of
material
Because I
fact
exists
regarding whether the conduct at issue served a legitimate
purpose, I respectfully dissent.
The civil stalking statute, MCL 600.2954, creates a
civil cause of action for victims of stalking as defined by
the criminal stalking statute, MCL 750.411h.
“Stalking” is
defined as “a willful course of conduct involving repeated
or continuing harassment of another individual that would
cause a reasonable person to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated,
threatened,
harassed,
or
molested
and
that
actually causes the victim to feel terrorized, frightened,
intimidated,
threatened,
750.411h(1)(d).
harassed,
“Harassment”
is
or
molested.”
defined
as
MCL
“conduct
directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited
to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact that would
cause a reasonable individual to suffer emotional distress
and that actually causes the victim to suffer emotional
distress.” MCL 750.411h(1)(c).
further
states,
Notably, MCL 750.411h(1)(c)
“Harassment
does
not
include
constitutionally protected activity or conduct that serves
a legitimate purpose.”
(Emphasis added.)
Because the statutory language at issue in this case
is clear and unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as
written and follow its plain meaning, giving effect to the
words chosen by the Legislature.
283, 286; 681 NW2d 348 (2004).
People v Barbee, 470 Mich