NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION V CLEVELAND CLIFFS IRON CO
[…] to
the
issue
of
“whether the Legislature can by statute confer standing on
a
party
standing.
who
does
not
satisfy
the
judicial
test
for
See Lee v Macomb Co Bd of Comm’rs, 464 Mich 726
[629 NW2d 900] (2001).”3
(continued
. . . .)
The attorney general or any person may
maintain an action in the circuit court having
jurisdiction where the alleged violation occurred
or is likely to occur for declaratory and
equitable relief against any person for the
protection of the air, water, and other natural
resources and the public trust in these resources
from pollution, impairment, or destruction.
MCL 324.1704(1) provides:
The court may grant temporary and permanent
equitable relief or may impose conditions on the
defendant that are required to protect the air,
water, and other natural resources or the public
trust
in
these
resources
from
pollution,
impairment, or destruction.
2
Nat’l Wildlife Federation v Cleveland Cliffs Iron Co,
unpublished memorandum opinion, issued June 11, 2002
(Docket No. 232706).
3
468 Mich 944 (2003).
3
II.
STANDARD
OF
REVIEW
Whether a party has standing is a question of law that
we review de novo.
Lee, supra at 734.
III. STANDING
First,
contrary