NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION V CLEVELAND CLIFFS IRON CO
[…] Souter, in which they similarly observe, “Congress has the
power to define injuries and articulate chains of causation
that will give rise to a case or controversy where none
existed before, and we do not read the Court's opinion to
suggest a contrary view.” Id. at 580.
4
The
Michigan
Constitution
provides
that
the
Legislature is to exercise the “legislative power” of the
state, Const 1963, art 4, § 1, the Governor is to exercise
the “executive power,” Const 1963, art 5, § 1, and the
judiciary is to exercise the “judicial power,” Const 1963,
art 6, § 1.
The importance of these allocations of power
is reaffirmed in Const 1963, art 3, § 2, which states:
The powers of government are divided into
three
branches:
legislative,
executive
and
judicial.
No person exercising powers of one
branch shall exercise powers properly belonging
to another branch except as expressly provided in
this constitution.
By separating the powers of government, the framers of
the Michigan Constitution sought to disperse governmental
power and thereby to limit its exercise.
“[T]here [is] no
liberty . . . if the power of judging be not separated from
the
legislative
and
executive
powers.”
Madison,
The