NATIONAL WILDLIFE FEDERATION V CLEVELAND CLIFFS IRON CO
[…] intended to operate free from judge-made standing tests.
Expanding the application of Lee, therefore, undermines art
4,
§
52
and
the
Legislature’s
policy
decisions,
by
restricting who may bring a MEPA action to court.
Expanding the application of Lee’s standing test, as
the
majority
does
in
this
case,
also
infringes
the
Legislature’s power to make laws pursuant to art 4, § 52.26
25
MEPA requires plaintiffs to show “that the conduct
of defendant has polluted, impaired, or destroyed or is
likely to pollute, impair, or destroy the air, water, or
other natural resources . . . .”
MCL 324.1703(1).
The
defendant may rebut a plaintiff’s case by submitting
evidence to the contrary or by way of an affirmative
defense show “that there is no feasible and prudent
alternative to defendant’s conduct and that his or her
conduct is consistent with the promotion of the public
health, safety, and welfare in light of the state’s
paramount concern for the protection of its natural
resources from pollution, impairment, or destruction.” Id.
26
This present case is distinguishable from Lee
because the statute at issue in Lee did not involve a
legislated and express cause of action coupled with an
unambiguous grant of standing.
Lee addressed plaintiff’s
(continued . . . .)
22
The
Legislature’s
decision
to
allow
“any
person”
to