DENISE BRYANT V OAKPOINTE VILLA NURSING CENTRE INC
[…] pads that were placed on the outer edge of the mattress to
keep her from hurting herself by striking, or entangling
hereself in, the rails.
The use of restraints of this sort
is regulated by the state of Michigan to prevent overuse
and excessive patient confinement, and must be authorized
by a physician.3
Several persons cared for Hunt on a twenty-four-hour
basis, including registered nurses, practical nurses, and
nursing
assistants
(CENAs).
On
March
1,
1997,
nursing
assistants Monee Olds and Valerie Roundtree noticed that
Hunt was lying in her bed very close to the bed rails and
3
MCL 333.20201(2)(l) specifies, with regard to
restraints generally, that “[a] patient or resident is
entitled to be free from mental and physical abuse and from
physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints
authorized in writing by the attending physician for a
specified and limited time . . . .” Regarding bed rails in
particular, MCL 333.21734(1) provides, in relevant part:
A nursing home shall provide bed rails to a
resident only upon receipt of a signed consent
form authorizing bed rail use and a written order
from the resident's attending physician that