DENISE BRYANT V OAKPOINTE VILLA NURSING CENTRE INC
[…] basis, including registered nurses, practical nurses, and
nursing
assistants
(CENAs).
On
March
1,
1997,
nursing
assistants Monee Olds and Valerie Roundtree noticed that
Hunt was lying in her bed very close to the bed rails and
3
MCL 333.20201(2)(l) specifies, with regard to
restraints generally, that “[a] patient or resident is
entitled to be free from mental and physical abuse and from
physical and chemical restraints, except those restraints
authorized in writing by the attending physician for a
specified and limited time . . . .” Regarding bed rails in
particular, MCL 333.21734(1) provides, in relevant part:
A nursing home shall provide bed rails to a
resident only upon receipt of a signed consent
form authorizing bed rail use and a written order
from the resident's attending physician that
contains statements and determinations regarding
medical
symptoms
and
that
specifies
the
circumstances under which bed rails are to be
used.
4
was tangled in her restraining vest, gown, and bedsheets.
They untangled her from her vest and gown and attempted to
position bed wedges onto decedent’s bed to prevent her from
slipping into a gap that existed between the mattress and
bed
rail.
The
nursing
assistants
testified
that
they