PEOPLE OF MI V DEON LAMONT CLAYPOOL
[…] Again, we noted in Babcock that “substantial and compelling” was a legal term of art that required, among other things, that the reason be objective and verifiable.4 The here finding was assessment based of of sentencing solely the on the defendant’s entrapment trial or escalation court’s subjective subjective intent. This finding cannot be considered objective and verifiable, and 4 MCL 769.34(2)(a) provides, in relevant part: If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections, the court shall impose sentence in accordance with that statute. Imposing a mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section. If a statute mandates a minimum sentence for an individual sentenced to the jurisdiction of the department of corrections and the statute authorizes the sentencing judge to depart from that minimum sentence, imposing a sentence that exceeds the recommended sentence range but is less than the mandatory minimum sentence is not a departure under this section. [Emphasis added.] Although the sentence after departure here did exceed the recommended sentencing guidelines range, it is irrelevant that the sentence would not be considered a departure under MCL 769.34 because former MCL 333.7401(4) imposed a separate requirement that the departure be