MICHAEL LIND V CITY OF BATTLE CREEK
[…] the
question
in
earlier
See, e.g., Lytle v Malady (On Rehearing), 458
Mich 153, 172-178; 579 NW2d 906 (1998) (opinion by Weaver,
J.); Matras v Amoco Oil Co, 424 Mich 675, 683-684; 385 NW2d
586 (1986).
It determined that, where there is no direct
evidence
impermissible
of
bias,
a
prima
facie
case
of
employment discrimination can be established through the
burden-shifting
framework
in
McDonnell
Douglas
Corp
v
Green, 411 US 792; 93 S Ct 1817; 36 L Ed 2d 668 (1973).
The background circumstances test is a modification of
the McDonnell Douglas test.
2
The rationale for the test was
That section, MCL 37.2202, provides in relevant part:
(1) An
following:
employer
shall
not
do
any
of
the
(a) Fail or refuse to hire or recruit,
discharge, or otherwise discriminate against an
individual
with
respect
to
employment,
compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege
of employment, because of religion, race, color,
national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or
marital status.
3
first articulated by the District of Columbia Circuit Court
of Appeals in Parker v Baltimore & Ohio R Co, 209 US App DC
215; 652 F2d 1012 (1981).
The Allen Court adopted it as
its own, concluding that it was an appropriate modification